Upcoming Events

Dec 5

December 5th Meet & Eat

Join AAF-Dayton at our December Meet & Eat to hear Dr. Osei Appiah present "Cultural Voyeurism and the Appeal of Race and Ethnically Ambiguous Characters in Advertising"

Register Now

Jan 10

Hermes Call for Entries

Hermes Creative Call for Entries is Friday, January 10th.

Feb 6

February 6 Meet & Eat

Join AAF-Dayton at our February Meet & Eat to hear Chris Evans of Barefood Proximity present "B2B Brands & Amazon: Where to Start"

Register Now

Public Announcements

 

2019 AAF-Dayton Volunteers & Mercury Honorees

 

Announcing the 2019 AAF-Dayton Volunteers and Mercury Honorees, all of whom were recognized at the May 14th event.

Throughout the AAF-Dayton club year, we rely on many people to serve on various committees and projects.  It's volunteers such as those below who help AAF-Dayton thrive.  They support us with their time and talents on:

  • The Advertising Review Council, a partnership we have with the Better Business Bureau
  • The Hermes and all of it's components, such as call for entries, judging, event set-up/tear down, creative, etc.
  • Meeting set-up and registration help
  • Pinewood Derby event help, sponsorship and creative
  • Board of Directors and commitee chairs
  • Promotional and professional services for our photography, banner and table skirt
  • SummitUp committee, sponsorship, creative, program printing, and web design
  • Networking & Socials coordination and promotion
  • Mercury's registration and event help, program printing
  • Sponsors

The 2019 Volunteer of the Year is Fred Tuzzi.

Name Company
Jerry Jamieson Antioch Shrine
Mark Wilson Backspace Design + Motion
Christy Mauch Better Business Bureau Dayton/Miami Valley
Sheri Sword Better Business Bureau Dayton/Miami Valley
Anna Beneke Boom Crate Studios
Brian Mercer Boom Crate Studios
Hunter Rupp Boom Crate Studios
Jake Rhinehart Boom Crate Studios
Kelly Mercer Boom Crate Studios
Mitch Baker Boom Crate Studios
Linda Dininger CinderWho
Emily Broughton Cox Media Group Ohio
Kathy Eagle Cox Media Group Ohio
Larry Hansgen Cox Media Group Ohio
Sally McNamara Cox Media Group Ohio
Ben Carter Creative Impressions
Jeff Jamieson Creative Impressions
Jay Hain Hain Technical
Kathleen Unger Home Builders Association of Dayton
Anthony Wartinger Jetpack
Danielle Deramo JSI|Just Say It!
Tina Rezash Rogal Key-Ads
Dennis Hawkins Lewisburg Container
Kate Early LexisNexis
Bruce Linebaugh LineMark Communications 
Roxann Patrick Little Dirty Birdy Feet
Danielle Phillips LMG
Doug Lunne LMG
Jayne McDougall McDougall Marketing Communications
Rick Stull Media Explosion
Rob Klaben Morris Furniture Co., Inc.
Gary Mix  
Rick Cartwright New Media Dayton
Judd Plattenburg Oregon Printing Communications
Pat Parrish Parrish Creative
Jeff Osborne Progressive Printers
Laima Rastikis Rastikis Ink
Pat Larson Repacorp
Jeff Becht Sign Dynamics
Amanda Romero Sinclair Community College
Cecelia Freeman Sinclair Community College
Jenny Beth Freeman Sinclair Community College
Jon Ruben Spectrum Reach
Tiki Guerrant-McRay    Spectrum Reach
Claudia Curry SpeedPro Imaging
Steve Greenblatt Steve Greenblatt Creative
Jason Farmer Synchrony Financial
Betsy McFaddin The Modern College of Design
Brooke Leppla The Modern College of Design
Craig Patrick The Modern College of Design
Heather Zehringer The Modern College of Design
Jessica Barry The Modern College of Design
David Bowman The Ohlmann Group
Jim Hausfeld The Ohlmann Group
Linda Ohlmann Kahn The Ohlmann Group
David McNerney Think Patented
Lisa Hausfeld Think Patented
John Buscemi TriCom B2B
Lorie Woods TriCom B2B
Claudia Hawkins Tri-County North High School
Fred Tuzzi  
Mike Kurtz UD Media Production Group
Kathy Kargl University of Dayton
Stephanie Griffin Voss Auto Group
Julie Noeth Walling Photography
Jon Brooks Wilson Advertising
Dr. Bud Baker Wright State University
Alesia Campbell Yeck Brothers Company

 

2019 Mercury Honorees

Trophy winners are in bold.

BEST MAGAZINE REP

  • Anthony Rhoades - Dayton Magazine
  • Evelyn Yaus - Housetrends Magazine
  • Holly Allen - Dayton Chamber of Commerce

     

BEST NEWSPAPER REP

  • Bob Burckle - Dayton Business Journal
  • Cory Earl - Dayton Business Journal
  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Murdock - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Melissa Patsiavos - Dayton Business Journal
  • Vicky Holloway - Oakwood Register

     

BEST OUTDOOR REP

  • Alison Schwartz - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Andrea Newport - Key-Ads
  • David Simpkins - Outfront
  • Stephen Keyes - Key-Ads
  • Tina Rezash Rogal - Key-Ads

 

BEST RADIO REP

  • Andy Lawrence - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Claudia Bays - iHeartMedia Dayton
  • Dan Covey - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Kristen Burchfield - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Luke Dennis - WYSO
  • Michele Merkle - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Robin Kent - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Sally McNamara - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Susan George - Alpha Media Dayton


BEST TV/CABLE REP

  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Diane Hansen - Spectrum Reach
  • Jeff Schroeder - Spectrum Reach
  • Jon Ruben - Spectrum Reach
  • Kristen Burchfield - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Terri Hunter - WDTN and WBDT
  • Tim Powers - Spectrum Reach

 

BEST MEDIA BUYER

  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Linda Ohlmann Kahn - The Ohlmann Group
  • Mike Pickard - MP Advertising

 

BEST AUDIO/VIDEO PRODUCTION REP

  • Andrew Fiscus - DH Productions
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Cody Brown - The Modern College of Design
  • Jay Hain - Hain Technical
  • Jim Hausfeld - The Ohlmann Group
  • Kelly Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Kristy Osborn - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Mitch Baker - Boom Crate Studios
  • Patrick Johnston - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Richard Penner - Video Works of Dayton
  • Rick Davis - DH Productions
  • Sam Manavis - ManaVision
  • Thomas Painter - Sublime Perspective


BEST PHOTOGRAPHY REP

  • Greg Glass - AGI Studios
  • John Rossi - John Rossi Photography
  • Julie Noeth - Walling Photography
  • Louie Ferraro - Bella Photographics
  • Mark Werle - School of Advertising Art
  • Michael Carr - Carrs Photography
  • Robin Feld - Robin Feld Photography
  • Tracy Pote - Blush Studio

 

BEST FULFILLMENT/MAIL HOUSE REP

  • Alesia Campbell - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Chris McClellan - Yeck Brothers Company
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • Evie Friend - Think Patented
  • Greg Doherty - Think Patented
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Lorelei Wahlrab - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mark Kuns - DMS Ink
  • Mary Taylor - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mike Green - Oregon Printing Communications

 

BEST LARGE FORMAT/SIGNAGE/EXHIBIT COMPANY REP

  • Bre McConnell - Sign Dynamics
  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Jane McCoy - The Digital Fringe
  • Jeff Levine - The Digital Fringe
  • Jon Cowell - Select Signs
  • Misty Boyd - Exhibit Concepts

 

BEST PRINTER REP

  • Ben Carter - Creative Impressions
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • Ed Carter - Creative Impressions
  • Howard Miller - Think Patented
  • Jeff Jamieson - Creative Impressions
  • Jeff Osborne - Progressive Printers
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Mike Green - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Mike Toth - Think Patented
  • Ryan Livesay - Progressive Printers
  • Wayne Funk - Promotional Spring

 

BEST AD SPECIALTIES REP

  • Della Voris - PROforma
  • Gary Poeppleman - Champion Apparel & Promotions
  • Jackie Darnell - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Jessica Baker - Four Ambition
  • Karen Witt - Shumsky
  • Keli Davis - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Rhonda Fisher - Edge Point Promotions
  • Robin Terrell - Think Patented
  • Scott Driscoll - PriceBusters

 

BEST PRINT/SPECIALTIES BUYER

  • Emily Shankland - The Modern Colleg of Design
  • Gary Haschart - The Ohlmann Group
  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications

 

BEST AD AGENCY REP

  • Andrea Hubler - The Ohlmann Group
  • Chris Wilguess - LMG
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It 
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • David Bowman - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications
  • Phil Neal - LMG
  • Sam Parker - Sam Parker Consulting

 

BEST SOCIAL MEDIA REP

  • Angie Hall
  • Brian Glass - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Bakara - The Modern College of Design
  • Evelyn Ritzi - The Ohlmann Group
  • Grace Jones - Dayton Children's Hospital
  • Kayla Bradstreet - O'Neil & Associates


BEST DIGITAL REP

  • Kent Montgomery - The Ohlmann Group
  • Marcus Bailey - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Pickard - MP Advertising
  • Ryan McCoy - Atomic Interactive
  • Todd Korab - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Tony Wartinger - Jetpack

 

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Amanda Romero - Sinclair Community College
  • Andy Sharpe - The Modern College of Design
  • Charles Gulas - Wright State University
  • Irene Dickey - University of Dayton
  • Jessica Barry - The Modern College of Design
  • Kathy Kargl - University of Dayton
  • Matt Flick - The Modern College of Design
  • Melissa Ferguson - The Modern College of Design
  • Michael Bonilla - The Modern College of Design
  • Molly Baker - The Modern College of Design

 

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

  • Anna Beneke - Boom Crate Studios
  • Brad Kestner - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Candice Eldridge - C-3 Group
  • Emmi Gordon - 2J Supply Co.
  • Lindsey Schulze - Crown Equipment
  • Scott Grote - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

MIKE FARIELLO UNSUNG HERO AWARD

  • Andy Nick - Real Art
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Brian Petro - The Modern College of Design
  • Bryan Levin - DH Productions
  • Cecelia Freeman
  • Cliff Dye - Think Patented
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It
  • Emily Broughton - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Emily Shankland - The Modern College of Design
  • Fred Tuzzi
  • Jeff Rudolf - C-3 Group
  • Jenny Beth Freeman
  • Kristin Schindler - The Modern College of Design
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Pat Parrish - Parrish Creative
  • Roxann Patrick - Little Dirty Birdy Feet
  • Sara McCatherine - AAF-Dayton
  • Teresa Engle - PSA Airlines

 

VENDOR OF THE YEAR

  • David McNerney of Think Patented

 

 

The Mercury Awards and Volunteer Appreciation event is sponsored by

 

2019 AAF-Dayton Volunteers & Volunteer of the Year

Throughout the AAF-Dayton club year, we rely on many people to serve on various committees and projects.  It's volunteers such as those below who help AAF-Dayton thrive.  They support us with their time and talents on:

  • The Advertising Review Council, a partnership we have with the Better Business Bureau
  • The Hermes and all of it's components, such as call for entries, judging, event set-up/tear down, creative, etc.
  • Meeting set-up and registration help
  • Pinewood Derby event help, sponsorship and creative
  • Board of Directors and commitee chairs
  • Promotional and professional services for our photography, banner and table skirt
  • SummitUp committee, sponsorship, creative, program printing, and web design
  • Networking & Socials coordination and promotion
  • Mercury's registration and event help, program printing
  • Sponsors

The 2019 Volunteer of the Year is Fred Tuzzi.

Name Company
Jerry Jamieson Antioch Shrine
Mark Wilson Backspace Design + Motion
Christy Mauch Better Business Bureau Dayton/Miami Valley
Sheri Sword Better Business Bureau Dayton/Miami Valley
Anna Beneke Boom Crate Studios
Brian Mercer Boom Crate Studios
Hunter Rupp Boom Crate Studios
Jake Rhinehart Boom Crate Studios
Kelly Mercer Boom Crate Studios
Mitch Baker Boom Crate Studios
Linda Dininger CinderWho
Emily Broughton Cox Media Group Ohio
Kathy Eagle Cox Media Group Ohio
Larry Hansgen Cox Media Group Ohio
Sally McNamara Cox Media Group Ohio
Ben Carter Creative Impressions
Jeff Jamieson Creative Impressions
Jay Hain Hain Technical
Kathleen Unger Home Builders Association of Dayton
Anthony Wartinger Jetpack
Danielle Deramo JSI|Just Say It!
Tina Rezash Rogal Key-Ads
Dennis Hawkins Lewisburg Container
Kate Early LexisNexis
Bruce Linebaugh LineMark Communications 
Roxann Patrick Little Dirty Birdy Feet
Danielle Phillips LMG
Doug Lunne LMG
Jayne McDougall McDougall Marketing Communications
Rick Stull Media Explosion
Rob Klaben Morris Furniture Co., Inc.
Gary Mix  
Rick Cartwright New Media Dayton
Judd Plattenburg Oregon Printing Communications
Pat Parrish Parrish Creative
Jeff Osborne Progressive Printers
Laima Rastikis Rastikis Ink
Pat Larson Repacorp
Jeff Becht Sign Dynamics
Amanda Romero Sinclair Community College
Cecelia Freeman Sinclair Community College
Jenny Beth Freeman Sinclair Community College
Jon Ruben Spectrum Reach
Tiki Guerrant-McRay    Spectrum Reach
Claudia Curry SpeedPro Imaging
Steve Greenblatt Steve Greenblatt Creative
Jason Farmer Synchrony Financial
Betsy McFaddin The Modern College of Design
Brooke Leppla The Modern College of Design
Craig Patrick The Modern College of Design
Heather Zehringer The Modern College of Design
Jessica Barry The Modern College of Design
David Bowman The Ohlmann Group
Jim Hausfeld The Ohlmann Group
Linda Ohlmann Kahn The Ohlmann Group
David McNerney Think Patented
Lisa Hausfeld Think Patented
John Buscemi TriCom B2B
Lorie Woods TriCom B2B
Claudia Hawkins Tri-County North High School
Fred Tuzzi  
Mike Kurtz UD Media Production Group
Kathy Kargl University of Dayton
Stephanie Griffin Voss Auto Group
Julie Noeth Walling Photography
Jon Brooks Wilson Advertising
Dr. Bud Baker Wright State University
Alesia Campbell Yeck Brothers Company



 

2019 Mercury Honorees & Trophy Winners

 

2019 Mercury Honorees

We're pleased to announce the 2019 Mercury Honorees!  They will be recognized at the May 14th Mercury Awards & Volunteer Appreciation Ceremony at Moraine Country Club. Trophy winners are in bold.

BEST MAGAZINE REP

  • Anthony Rhoades - Dayton Magazine
  • Evelyn Yaus - Housetrends Magazine
  • Holly Allen - Dayton Chamber of Commerce

     

BEST NEWSPAPER REP

  • Bob Burckle - Dayton Business Journal
  • Cory Earl - Dayton Business Journal
  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Murdock - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Melissa Patsiavos - Dayton Business Journal
  • Vicky Holloway - Oakwood Register

     

BEST OUTDOOR REP

  • Alison Schwartz - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Andrea Newport - Key-Ads
  • David Simpkins - Outfront
  • Stephen Keyes - Key-Ads
  • Tina Rezash Rogal - Key-Ads

 

BEST RADIO REP

  • Andy Lawrence - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Claudia Bays - iHeartMedia Dayton
  • Dan Covey - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Kristen Burchfield - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Luke Dennis - WYSO
  • Michele Merkle - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Robin Kent - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Sally McNamara - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Susan George - Alpha Media Dayton


BEST TV/CABLE REP

  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Diane Hansen - Spectrum Reach
  • Jeff Schroeder - Spectrum Reach
  • Jon Ruben - Spectrum Reach
  • Kristen Burchfield - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Terri Hunter - WDTN and WBDT
  • Tim Powers - Spectrum Reach

 

BEST MEDIA BUYER

  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Linda Ohlmann Kahn - The Ohlmann Group
  • Mike Pickard - MP Advertising

 

BEST AUDIO/VIDEO PRODUCTION REP

  • Andrew Fiscus - DH Productions
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Cody Brown - The Modern College of Design
  • Jay Hain - Hain Technical
  • Jim Hausfeld - The Ohlmann Group
  • Kelly Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Kristy Osborn - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Mitch Baker - Boom Crate Studios
  • Patrick Johnston - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Richard Penner - Video Works of Dayton
  • Rick Davis - DH Productions
  • Sam Manavis - ManaVision
  • Thomas Painter - Sublime Perspective


BEST PHOTOGRAPHY REP

  • Greg Glass - AGI Studios
  • John Rossi - John Rossi Photography
  • Julie Noeth - Walling Photography
  • Louie Ferraro - Bella Photographics
  • Mark Werle - School of Advertising Art
  • Michael Carr - Carrs Photography
  • Robin Feld - Robin Feld Photography
  • Tracy Pote - Blush Studio

 

BEST FULFILLMENT/MAIL HOUSE REP

  • Alesia Campbell - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Chris McClellan - Yeck Brothers Company
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • Evie Friend - Think Patented
  • Greg Doherty - Think Patented
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Lorelei Wahlrab - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mark Kuns - DMS Ink
  • Mary Taylor - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mike Green - Oregon Printing Communications

 

BEST LARGE FORMAT/SIGNAGE/EXHIBIT COMPANY REP

  • Bre McConnell - Sign Dynamics
  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Jane McCoy - The Digital Fringe
  • Jeff Levine - The Digital Fringe
  • Jon Cowell - Select Signs
  • Misty Boyd - Exhibit Concepts

 

BEST PRINTER REP

  • Ben Carter - Creative Impressions
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • Ed Carter - Creative Impressions
  • Howard Miller - Think Patented
  • Jeff Jamieson - Creative Impressions
  • Jeff Osborne - Progressive Printers
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Mike Green - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Mike Toth - Think Patented
  • Ryan Livesay - Progressive Printers
  • Wayne Funk - Promotional Spring

 

BEST AD SPECIALTIES REP

  • Della Voris - PROforma
  • Gary Poeppleman - Champion Apparel & Promotions
  • Jackie Darnell - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Jessica Baker - Four Ambition
  • Karen Witt - Shumsky
  • Keli Davis - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Rhonda Fisher - Edge Point Promotions
  • Robin Terrell - Think Patented
  • Scott Driscoll - PriceBusters

 

BEST PRINT/SPECIALTIES BUYER

  • Emily Shankland - The Modern Colleg of Design
  • Gary Haschart - The Ohlmann Group
  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications

 

BEST AD AGENCY REP

  • Andrea Hubler - The Ohlmann Group
  • Chris Wilguess - LMG
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It 
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • David Bowman - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications
  • Phil Neal - LMG
  • Sam Parker - Sam Parker Consulting

 

BEST SOCIAL MEDIA REP

  • Angie Hall
  • Brian Glass - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Bakara - The Modern College of Design
  • Evelyn Ritzi - The Ohlmann Group
  • Grace Jones - Dayton Children's Hospital
  • Kayla Bradstreet - O'Neil & Associates


BEST DIGITAL REP

  • Kent Montgomery - The Ohlmann Group
  • Marcus Bailey - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Pickard - MP Advertising
  • Ryan McCoy - Atomic Interactive
  • Todd Korab - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Tony Wartinger - Jetpack

 

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Amanda Romero - Sinclair Community College
  • Andy Sharpe - The Modern College of Design
  • Charles Gulas - Wright State University
  • Irene Dickey - University of Dayton
  • Jessica Barry - The Modern College of Design
  • Kathy Kargl - University of Dayton
  • Matt Flick - The Modern College of Design
  • Melissa Ferguson - The Modern College of Design
  • Michael Bonilla - The Modern College of Design
  • Molly Baker - The Modern College of Design

 

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

  • Anna Beneke - Boom Crate Studios
  • Brad Kestner - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Candice Eldridge - C-3 Group
  • Emmi Gordon - 2J Supply Co.
  • Lindsey Schulze - Crown Equipment
  • Scott Grote - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

MIKE FARIELLO UNSUNG HERO AWARD

  • Andy Nick - Real Art
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Brian Petro - The Modern College of Design
  • Bryan Levin - DH Productions
  • Cecelia Freeman
  • Cliff Dye - Think Patented
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It
  • Emily Broughton - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Emily Shankland - The Modern College of Design
  • Fred Tuzzi
  • Jeff Rudolf - C-3 Group
  • Jenny Beth Freeman
  • Kristin Schindler - The Modern College of Design
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Pat Parrish - Parrish Creative
  • Roxann Patrick - Little Dirty Birdy Feet
  • Sara McCatherine - AAF-Dayton
  • Teresa Engle - PSA Airlines

 

VENDOR OF THE YEAR

  • David McNerney of Think Patented

 

 

The Mercury Awards and Volunteer Appreciation event is sponsored by

 

 

 

2019 Hermes Winners

Congratulations to the 2019 Hermes/ADDY Winners!

And congratulations to the 2019 AAF Silver Medal recipient
Roxann Patrick!


JUDGE'S CHOICE AWARDS 

  • paperreka for 12 Musketeers 2019 Calendar






  • Real Art for Royal Enfield - Twins Global Launch






  • Sharpe Creative for Fifth Street Brewpub - Fifth Street Brewpub Brand Refresh






  • Think Patented for Think Patented - Noodle Vol. 8





BEST OF SHOW

  • Real Art for Converse - Shoe Palace 25th Ann. Activation





     

ADVERTISING INDUSTRY SELF-PROMOTION

GOLD

  • Think Patented for Think Patented - Noodle Vol. 8






  • The Modern College of Design for AAF-Dayton - 2018 Hermes Awards




     

SILVER

  • Boom Crate Studios for Boom Crate Pinewood Derby Beer Tap
  • Boom Crate Studios for Boom Crate Studios Card
  • Real Art for Yellow Springs Brewery - Wobbly Wheel Bike
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Wilson "18th"


BRONZE

  • Boom Crate Studios for AAF-Dayton - Hermes 2018 Show Open
  • Boom Crate Studios for Boom Crate Studios '18 Holiday Gift
  • Boom Crate Studios for Boom Crate Buttons & Sticker
  • Naked Lime for Naked Lime Marketing Website
  • paperreka for 12Musketeers 2019 Calendar
  • Jetpack for Jetpack Brand Guidlines
  • Real Art for Real Art Modern Muses
  • Real Art for Real Art The Modern Behind the Scenes
  • Real Art for Real Art R-gyle Socks
  • The Modern College of Design for AAF-Dayton - 2018 Hermes Awards
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Wilson Advertising - Fresh Direction

 

CROSS PLATFORM

GOLD

  • Sharpe Creative for Fifth Street Brewpub - Fifth Street Brewpub Brand Refresh



       


 

SILVER

  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - 2018–19 Recruitment Campaign
  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - 2018–19 Recruitment Campaign
  • TriComB2B for Honeywell Intelligrated - The Connected Distribution Center
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for myCUmortgage - This is How We Mortgage


BRONZE

  • Catapult Creative for Culture Works - Culture Works Brand Identity
  • DezignHive for Prime Controls - Recipe for Perfect Canmaking
  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - Bachelor's Degree Launch Campaign
  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - Grand Opening Campaign
  • The Ohlmann Group for Hartzell Propeller - Props and Hops Campaign 2018
  • The Ohlmann Group for Trimbach’s Body Shop - Awareness Campaign 2018

 

ELEMENTS OF ADVERTISING

GOLD

  • Boom Crate Studios for PSA Airlines - PSA Helping Hands Animation






  • Boom Crate Studios for Airstream - Airstream Nest






  • Sharpe Creative for Fifth Street Brewpub - Fifth Street Brewpub Logo






  • TriComB2B for Honeywell Intelligrated - The Connected DC Video





  • Wilson Advertising Inc for myCUmortgage - This is How We Mortgage Illustration






SILVER

  • Boom Crate Studios for American Airlines - American Airlines Cadet Academy Animation
  • Boom Crate Studios for PSA Airlines - PSA Airlines Helping Hands Illustration
  • Dayton Children's Hospital for Dayton Children's Hospital - the heart of a nurse: nurses week Video Editing
  • Real Art for Levinson Brothers - Boy Bands Title Sequence
  • Real Art for Ali Industries Inc. - Zip Logo
  • Real Art for Bonbright Distributors - Allegheny Beverage Company Logo
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for MuddYak Outfitters -  MuddYak Outfitters Logo


BRONZE

  • B63 Line for Miami University - Move-In Miami One-Day Event Website
  • Boom Crate Studios for American Airlines - American Airlines Cadet Academy Illustration
  • Boom Crate Studios for Creative Works Conference - Creative Works Conference Animation
  • Boom Crate Studios for Ohio's Hospice - Ohio's Hospice Brand Story
  • Boom Crate Studios Ohio's Hospice - Ohio's Hospice Brand Story Copywriting
  • CareSource for CareSource - CareSource Holiday Party Illustration
  • Catapult Creative for Dayton Realtors® (Formerly Dayton Area Board of Realtors®) - Dayton Realtors Logo Design
  • Cox Media Group Ohio for Cox Media Group - Precision Spine - Back to the Ring
  • Dayton Children's Hospital for Dayton Children's Hospital - searching for a cure Video Editing
  • Dayton Children's Hospital for Dayton Children's Hospital - Superhero Day
  • Fahlgren Mortine for Emerson - Intermodal Ship Cutaway Illustration
  • Fahlgren Mortine for Sentry - Sentry Ready Illustration
  • Premier Health for Premier Health - Eat to Win Infographics
  • Premier Health for Premier Health - Lebanon Bike Park Photography
  • Real Art for The Modern College of Design - The Modern College of Design Logo
  • The Modern College of Design for AAF-Dayton - 2018 Hermes Bowl Logo
  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - Design Leadership Photo Series
  • TriComB2B for Honeywell Intelligrated - ZoneFlex Video
  • TriComB2B for American Electric Power - Electrification Animation

 

FILM, VIDEO, & SOUND

GOLD

  • Boom Crate Studios for Creative Works - Creative Works Conference






  • Dayton Children's Hospital for Dayton Children's Hospital - the heart of a nurse - nurses week





  • Real Art for The Modern College of Design - The Modern Reveal Video






  • Real Art for Thermos LLC - "At the Center" Brand Video






  • The Ohlmann Group for Wright-Patt Credit Union - Miser’s Dream TV

  

SILVER

  • Boom Crate Studios for American Airlines - American Airlines Cadet Academy
  • Boom Crate Studios for PSA Airlines - PSA Helping Hands
  • Boom Crate Studios for PSA Airlines - PSA Airlines Culture Story
  • Boom Crate Studios for Synchrony - Synchrony SBA Nashville
  • Boom Crate Studios for Midmark - Midmark Animation
  • Real Art for Lowe's Home Improvement - Lowe's Tool Crush Episode 1
  • ruef design for Frank Miller Lumber - Frank Miller Lumber Company Culture
  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - The Modern Experience Video
  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - Design Leadership Launch Video
  • The Ohlmann Group for Area Agency on Aging - Support is Our Strength TV Campaign

 

BRONZE

  • Boom Crate Studios for Ohio's Hospice - Ohio's Hospice Brand Story
  • Boom Crate Studios for Dawn Foods - Dawn Foods Mavis Feature
  • Boom Crate Studios for PSA Airlines - PSA Airlines MTX Career Path
  • Dayton Children's Hospital for Dayton Children's Hospital - searching for a cure
  • Dayton Children's Hospital for Dayton Children's Hospital - Doctor video bios
  • Dayton Children's Hospital for Dayton Children's Hospital - Superhero Day
  • Dayton Children's Hospital for Dayton Children's Hospital - Dr. Gordon physician bio video
  • Fahlgren Mortine for Emerson - Copeland Scroll Variable Speed
  • Real Art for Thermos LLC - "Back to School"
  • Real Art for Premier Health Partners - MyChart Motion Graphic Video
  • The Ohlmann Group for CareSource - So Much More: Indiana HIP TV
  • University of Dayton Media Production Group for University of Dayton - The University of Dayton
  • University of Dayton Athletics for University of Dayton/ RetireMEDiQ - Lauren Bruns Senior Spotlight
  • University of Dayton Athletics for Dayton Men's Basketball - Dayton Basketball Schedule Release
  • YMCA of Greater Dayton for YMCA of Greater Dayton - NEW Xenia YMCA Webisodes

 

ONLINE/INTERACTIVE

GOLD

 

SILVER

  • Catapult Creative for G.A. White Homes - G.A. White Website
  • Jetpack for 12 Musketeers - 12 Musketeers Calendar - Website
  • Jetpack for 12 Musketeers - 12 Musketeers Calendar - Microsite
  • Real Art for Springs Window Fashions LLC - Mecho Systms Web Site
  • Real Art for Charles Koch Institute - CKI Transformational Changes
  • TriComB2B for The Dayton Development Coalition - Dayton Development Coalition Site

 

BRONZE

  • CareSource for CareSource - Proud to Feed our Community
  • Fahlgren Mortine for Swisslog - Industry 4.0 E-book
  • Real Art for Axalta Coating Systems - Axalta Global Innovation Center
  • Real Art for Honeywell Intelligrated - Honeywell Intelligrated EBC
  • Real Art for The Modern College of Design - TheModern.edu
  • Susan Sykes for Debbie Sykes - Debbie Sykes Interior Design
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teradata - Teradata Analytics Universe Website
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Warren County Convention & Visitors Bureau - Visit Warren County

 

OUT-OF-HOME & AMBIENT MEDIA

GOLD

  • Real Art for Converse - Shoe Palace 25th Ann. Activation




SILVER

  • Real Art for Royal Enfield - Twins Global Launch
  • Real Art for Royal Enfield - Royal Enfield Tech Room Install
  • Real Art for ITW Food Equipment Group - 2018 Pizza Mixer
  • The Ohlmann Group for Hartzell Propeller - 25 Year Employee Recognition Wall

 

BRONZE

  • Fahlgren Mortine for Emerson - Noble Causes Atrium Graphics
  • Fahlgren Mortine for Emerson - Copeland Cafe History Graphic
  • Kargl Graphic Design for University of Dayton Student Development - UD C2C Poster Series
  • Little Dirty Birdy Feet for The Famous Restaurant - The Famous Restaurant
  • Real Art for Serta Inc. - Serta Giant Bed Activation
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teradata - Teradata Analytics Universe Conf
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for myCUmortgage - myCUmortgage

 

PRINT ADVERTISING

GOLD

  • Wilson Advertising Inc for myCUmortgage - This is How We Mortgage


 

 

BRONZE

  • CareSource for CareSource - Flora the Flu Stopper

 

PUBLIC SERVICE

GOLD

  • Boom Crate Studios for Dayton Children's Hospital - Dayton Children's Hospital-Moments




SILVER

  • Kettering Health Network for Kettering Health Network - MLK Campaign

 

BRONZE

  • DHProductions for Centerville Washinton Park District - Explore your Community
  • Kettering Health Network for Kettering Health Network - Nurses Week Campaign
  • The Ohlmann Group for Miami Valley Quilters Guild - Mystery on the Paducah Star

 

SALES & MARKETING

GOLD

  • Dayton Children's Hospital for Dayton Children's Hospital - Dayton Children's Navigator Campaign






 

  • Real Art for Converse - Shoe Palace 25th Ann. Infl Kits






  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - Grand Opening Invitation Set

       




  • University of Dayton for L3&D Studio - Facing Dayton Book





SILVER

  • Kettering Health Network for Kettering Health Network - SVA Golden Gala Invitation
  • Real Art for Ali Industries Inc.- Gator Apparel
  • Rebel-Studio for Westchester K-12 Publishing Services - UnFamiliar
  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - Reveal + Commencement33 Invite Set
  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - Bachelor’s Degree Acceptance Packet
  • University of Dayton for University of Dayton - University of Dayton Accept Packet
  • University of Dayton for Department of Art & Design, University of Dayton - Recruitment Sketchbook

 

BRONZE

  • Branch & Bone Artisan Ales for Branch & Bone Artisan Ales - Branch & Bone Can Label Design
  • Dayton Children's Hospital for Dayton Children's Hospital - Dayton Children's Odyssey magazine
  • Kargl Graphic Design for University of Dayton - Student Development Annual Report
  • Kettering Health Network Kettering Health Network for Corporate Integrity Annual Report
  • paperreka for paperreka - Debbie Basnett Interiors
  • Real Art for The Modern College of Design - The Modern Print Manifesto
  • Sinclair Community College for Sinclair Community College - Sinclair College Marketing
  • The Modern College of Design for The Modern College of Design - 2018–19 Recruitment Brochure Series
  • The Ohlmann Group for Good Neighbor House - On Higher Ground:2017 Annual Report
  • The Ohlmann Group for CareSource - CareSource 2018 Stakeholders Report

 

STUDENT

THE DAN JOHNSON AWARD FOR CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT

  • Bryce Herbst of The Modern College of Design - Union 17 Brewing






  • Ashlee Langenkamp of The Modern College of Design - The Tourist


 

SILVER

  • Bree Beisner of The Modern College of Design - Dangle Hops
  • Kayla Carraway of The Modern College of Design - Utah Website
  • Kayla Carraway of The Modern College of Design - Neil Armstrong Website
  • Kayla Carraway of The Modern College of Design - Wolf's Head Packaging
  • Emmi Gordon of The Modern College of Design - Personal Branding
  • Emmi Gordon of The Modern College of Design - Kaytee Wild Bird Seed Packaging
  • Bryce Herbst of The Modern College of Design - Express
  • Ashlee Langenkamp of The Modern College of Design - Wonderland Tattoo Website
  • Lauren Murphree of The Modern College of Design - Earthbound App Design
  • Morgan Smither of The Modern College of Design - Warby Parker
  • Alexis White of The Modern College of Design - Stark Beer Company

 

BRONZE

  • Monica Alexander of The Modern College of Design - Stitch Packaging
  • Bree Beisner of The Modern College of Design - Zombie Burger + Shake Lab
  • Sara Bertka of The Modern College of Design - Oasis
  • Lucy Bratton of The University of Dayton - Understanding Place Branding
  • Chase Dearing of The Modern College of Design - Uncle Ramen Website
  • Philip Heiss of The Modern College of Design - Saint Alfred Website
  • Philip Heiss of The Modern College of Design - Kodiak, Alaska City Rebrand
  • Bryce Herbst of The Modern College of Design - Salvador Dali Website
  • Bryce Herbst of The Modern College of Design - Myriad Website
  • Indy James of The Modern College of Design - Meeting Grounds
  • Joelle Kaiser of The Modern College of Design - The Wild Shop
  • Hunter Lewis of The Modern College of Design - Loose Goose
  • Jacob McDaniel of The Modern College of Design - Golden IPA
  • Zoe Pirslin of Sinclair Community College - Mushroommonium
  • Lindsey Schulze of The Modern College of Design - Black Sky Brewing
  • Morgan Smither of The Modern College of Design - Fresh Thyme
  • Elizabeth Zoeller of The Modern College of Design - Bumble Scratch

 

 

Very Sad News


It is with a heavy heart that we’re reporting the passing of Bob Yeck.  Bob touched a lot of lives and there will be many tributes paid to him from various individuals and organizations, however we are going to recognize his service to AAF-Dayton (Dayton Advertising Club).  For many, Bob WAS the club, a constant, welcoming presence at meetings and events.

Bob became a member of the club in the 1970’s.  He chaired many committees including Golf, Hermes, Programs, and Social, as well as serving on just about every committee.  He was president for the 1984-1985 club year and received the AAF Silver Medal in 2003.  He served as the club treasurer for many years following his presidency.  Bob was recognized multiple times in the Mercury Awards, receiving the trophy for Best Fulfillment/Mail House Rep in 2007, 2013 and 2016 and Best Fulfillment/Mail House Company in 2008.  Through his graciousness, the AAF-Dayton archives are stored at Yeck Brothers Company and because of this, he was instrumental in creating a display of the club through the years at our 100th Anniversary Celebration in 2011.

Not only did he impact the local club, but he assisted the AAF 5th District when Dayton hosted the district arm of the National Student Advertising Competition.  He loved being the timekeeper of the presentations so he could see the incredible presentations and judges questions/answers of the students.

If you have comments you’d like to share with the family, please e-mail them to us and we’ll compile to give them.

There will be a Celebration of Life Service
Friday, December 28th
12:00 – 3:00
Tobias Funeral Home
Centerville

 

2018 AAF-Dayton Volunteers & Volunteer of the Year

Throughout the AAF-Dayton club year, we rely on many people to serve on various committees and projects.  It's volunteers such as those below who help AAF-Dayton thrive.  They support us with their time and talents on:

  • The Advertising Review Council, a partnership we have with the Better Business Bureau
  • The Hermes and all of it's components, such as call for entries, judging, event set-up/tear down, creative, etc.
  • Meeting set-up and registration help
  • Pinewood Derby event help, sponsorship and creative
  • Board of Directors and commitee chairs
  • Promotional and professional services for our photography, banner and table skirt
  • SummitUp committee, sponsorship, creative, program printing, and web design
  • Networking & Socials coordination and promotion
  • Mercury's registration and event help, program printing
  • Sponsors


Congratulations to the 2018 Volunteer of the Year - Jim Hausfeld of the Ohlmann Group!

Name Company
Mo Dillon ABC 22/FOX 45
Jerry Jamieson Antioch Shrine
Dave Ball  
Christy Mauch Better Business Bureau Dayton/Miami Valley
Sheri Sword Better Business Bureau Dayton/Miami Valley
Brian Mercer Boom Crate Studios
Kelly Mercer Boom Crate Studios
Hunter Rupp Boom Crate Studios
Jake Rhinehart Boom Crate Studios
Mitch Baker Boom Crate Studios
Jeff Hastedt BrkThru Digital
Kathleen DeMers BrkThru Digital
Amber Maham Cox Media Group Ohio
Emily Broughton Cox Media Group Ohio
Kathy Eagle Cox Media Group Ohio
Larry Hansgen Cox Media Group Ohio
Sally McNamara Cox Media Group Ohio
Ben Carter Creative Impressions
Jeff Jamieson Creative Impressions
Tim Sandlund Derby Building Products
Sherri Ehlers  
Jay Hain Hain Technical
Kathleen Unger Home Builders Association of Dayton
Tina Rezash Incenta Rewards
Danielle Deramo JSI, Just Say It!
Stephanie Falzerano JSI, Just Say It!
Michelle Millard Lamar Advertising of Dayton
Kate Early LexisNexis
Kyle Rarey LexisNexis
Bruce Linebaugh LineMark Communications 
Roxann Patrick Little Dirty Birdy Feet
Keli Lorher LIZard Apparel
Danielle Phillips LMG
Doug Lunne LMG
Jayne McDougall McDougall Marketing Communications
Rick Stull Media Explosion
Laura Henry Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission
Tyler Back Mitosis
Gary Mix  
Rob Klaben Morris Furniture Co., Inc.
Rick Cartwright New Media Dayton
Judd Plattenburg Oregon Printing Communications
Pat Parrish Parrish Creative
Jeff Osborne Progressive Printers
Teresa Ford PSA Airlines
Leah Martin PSA Airlines
Laima Rastikis Rastikis Ink
Pat Larson Repacorp
Abbie Heaney School of Advertising Art
Alexis Branham School of Advertising Art
Amanda Green School of Advertising Art
Anthony Wartinger School of Advertising Art
Brent Presley School of Advertising Art
Doug Toles School of Advertising Art
Emily Webb School of Advertising Art
Jessica Barry School of Advertising Art
Lindsey Meredith School of Advertising Art
Mark Werle School of Advertising Art
Matt Flick School of Advertising Art
Michelle Moor School of Advertising Art
Susan Jauss School of Advertising Art
Jeff Becht Sign Dynamics
Cecelia Freeman Sinclair Community College
Jenny Beth Freeman Sinclair Community College
Claudia Curry SpeedPro Imaging
Toula Stamm Stamm Communications
Steve Greenblatt Steve Greenblatt Creative
Jason Farmer Synchrony Financial
David Bowman The Ohlmann Group
Jim Hausfeld The Ohlmann Group
Linda Ohlmann Kahn The Ohlmann Group
Dave McNerney Think Patented
Lisa Hausfeld Think Patented
John Buscemi TriCom B2B
Fred Tuzzi  
Mike Kurtz UD Media Production Group
Bob Van Leeuwen  
Stephanie Griffin Voss Auto Group
Julie Noeth Walling Photography
Dr. Bud Baker Wright State University
Alesia Campbell Yeck Brothers Company



 

2018 Mercury Honorees & Trophy Winners

 

2018 Mercury Honorees

We're pleased to announce the 2018 Mercury Honorees!  They will be recognized at the May 15th Mercury Awards & Volunteer Appreciation Ceremony at Moraine Country Club. Trophy winners are in bold.

Best Magazine Rep

  • Evelyn Yaus - Housetrends Magazine
  • Natasha Baker - Dayton Magazine
  • Rich Finnegan - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Shirley Winterhalter - Local Flavor and REACH

     

Best Newspaper Rep

  • Amanda Massey - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Cory Earl - Dayton Business Journal
  • Erin Murdock - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • John Halsey - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Maria Betts - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mary Cook - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mauricio Bach - La Vanguardia Spanish Newspaper
  • Roger Mackall - Cox Media Group Ohio

     

Best Outdoor Rep

  • Alison Schwartz - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Carla Stone - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Jena Powell - Huntington Outdoor Advertising
  • Matt Tolle 
  • Nick Keyes, Jr. - Key-Ads, Inc.

 

Best Radio Rep

  • Andy Lawrence - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Dan Covey - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Dawn Spitler - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • George Janky - iHeartMedia Dayton
  • Kevin Payne - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Luke Dennis - WYSO
  • Sally McNamara - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Susan George - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Todd Lucas - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Tony Peters - WSWO Oldies 97.3FM

 

Best TV/Cable Rep

  • Amy Robertson - WDTN and WBDT
  • Andy Holt - WDTN and WBDT
  • Brad Kestner - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Clancy Burke - FOX45
  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Diane Hansen - Spectrum Reach
  • Jeff Schroeder - Spectrum Reach
  • Kerry Maloney - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Lindsay Lauterbach - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mary Brann - Spectrum Reach
  • Sally McNamara - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Shawn MacIntyre - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Terri Hunter - WDTN and WBDT

 

Best Media Buyer

  • April Pollock - C-3 Group
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It! 
  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Linda Ohlmann Kahn - The Ohlmann Group
  • Mike Pickard - M-P Advertising

 

Best Audio/Video Production Rep

  • Andrew White - Indigo Life
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Jay Hain - Hain Technical
  • Jim Hausfeld - The Ohlmann Group
  • Kelly Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Kristy Osborn - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Mitch Baker - Boom Crate Studios
  • Patrick Johnston - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Richard Penner - Video Works of Dayton
  • Rick Davis - DH Productions
  • Sam Manavis - ManaVision
  • Scott Tipton - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Tyler Back - Mitosis

 

Best Photography Rep

  • Brian Douglas - BD Stills
  • John Rossi - John Rossi Photography
  • Julie Noeth - Walling Photography
  • Louie Ferraro - Bella Photographics
  • Mark Werle - School of Advertising Art
  • Martin Biel - AGI Studios
  • Nick Falzerano - Nicholas Studios
  • Patrick Johnston - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Robin Feld - Robin Feld Photography
  • Shana Lloyd - Goodness & Grace

 

Best Fulfillment/Mail House Rep

  • Alesia Campbell - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Chris McClellan - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Glenda Abston - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Lorelei Wahlrab - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mark Kuns - DMS Ink

 

Best Large Format/Signage/Exhibit Company Rep

  • Bob Brogan - Fleet Graphics
  • Bre McConnell - Sign Dynamics
  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Chris Charles - Think Patented
  • Jane McCoy - The Digital Fringe
  • Misty Boyd - Exhibit Concepts
  • Rick Dobson - Insignia

 

Best Printer Rep

  • Alesia Campbell - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Ben Carter - Creative Impressions
  • Dale Lunce - Think Patented
  • Dennis Riggs - Promotional Spring
  • Glenda Abston - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Jeff Osborne - Progressive Printers
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Michele Miller - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Toth - Think Patented
  • Traci Miller - Progressive Printers
  • Wayne Funk - Promotional Spring

 

Best Ad Specialties Rep

  • Gary Hashart - The Ohlmann Group
  • Gary Poeppleman - Champion Apparel & Promotions
  • Jessica Baker - Four Ambition
  • Keli Klorer - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Mary Cook - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Matt Mock - Safeguard
  • Rhonda Fisher - Edge Point Promotions

 

Best Print/Specialties Buyer

  • Cheryl Bucholtz - Brimstone and Fire
  • Gary Haschart - The Ohlmann Group
  • Matt Mock - Safeguard
  • Stephanie Falzerano - JSI | Just Say It 

 

Best Ad Agency Rep

  • Andrea Hubler - The Ohlmann Group
  • Chris Wilguess - LMG
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It 
  • Danielle Phillips - LMG
  • David Bowman - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications
  • Mike Pickard - M-P Advertising
  • Sam Parker - Sam Parker Consulting
  • Tom Immen - Real Art
  • Tyler Back - Mitosis

 

Best Social Media Rep

  • Brian Glass - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Bakara - School of Advertising Art
  • Evelyn Ritzi - The Ohlmann Group
  • Grace Jones - Dayton Children's
  • Kayla Bradstreet - O'Neil & Associates
  • Leah Moon - JSI | Just Say It 
  • Mary Cook - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

Best Digital Rep

  • Aaron Brewer - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Brad Kestner - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Chip Beale - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Eric Ditmer - Jetpack
  • Kerry Maloney - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mary Cook - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Melissa Fowler - Campus Suite
  • Mike Blackney - The Ohlmann Group
  • Todd Korab - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Tyler Back - Mitosis

 

Educator of the Year

  • Brian Petro - School of Advertising Art
  • Irene Dickey - University of Dayton
  • Jessica Barry - School of Advertising Art
  • Kelly Mercer - School of Advertising Art
  • Laura Hutchens  - Kettering Fairmont High School
  • Mark Werle - School of Advertising Art
  • Sara McCatherine - AAF-Dayton
  • Scott Dawson - Clark State Community College

 

Newcomer of the Year

  • Aryn Landes - Magnetic Mobile
  • Evelyn Ritzi - The Ohlmann Group
  • Holly Lutes - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Hunter Rupp - Boom Crate Studios
  • Jake Rhinehart - Boom Crate Studios
  • Jessica Robinson - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Kirby Johnston - Mitosis
  • Kirsten Marshall - The Ohlmann Group
  • Maria Betts - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Molly Boatman - Public Health-Dayton & Montgomery County

 

Mike Fariello Unsung Hero Award

  • Andy Nick - Real Art
  • Christy Mauch - Better Business Bureau of Dayton/Miami Valley
  • Emily Sears Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Fred Tuzzi
  • Glenda Abston - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Jason Farmer - Synchrony Financial
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Julie Young - Sparkbox
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Mitch Baker - Boom Crate Studios
  • Pat Parrish - Parrish Creative
  • Sara Farr - School of Advertising Art
  • Sue Sloneker - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Terri Hunter - WDTN and WBDT

 

Vendor of the Year

  • Dawn Spitler of Cox Media Group Ohio

 

 

Thanks to our sponsor

 

2018 Hermes Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 Hermes/ADDY Winners!

And congratulations to the 2018 AAF Silver Medal recipient
David Bowman!


JUDGE'S CHOICE AWARDS 

  • paperreka for Glass Cactus - Glass Cactus Branding



  • paperreka for paperreka - 12 Musketeers 2018 Calendar



  • Real Art for Five Rivers MetroParks - Champions Campaign



  • Real Art for Palo Alto Networks - We Belive Wall


BEST OF SHOW

  • Boom Crate Studios for Dayton Children's Hospital - The Builder


     

ADVERTISING INDUSTRY SELF-PROMOTION

GOLD

  • paperreka for paperreka - 12 Musketeers 2018 Calendar




  • Real Art for Real Art Anthology Greatest Hits Vol 1




  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Wilson Agency Website



     

SILVER

  • Boom Crate Studios - Boom Crate Studios 
  • Boom Crate Studios - Boom Crate Studios Party
  • Jetpack for 12 Musketeers - 12 Musketeers 2018 Website Design
  • Jetpack for Jetpack Website Design
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Wilson Agency Blogs
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Wilson Beer Flight Mailer


BRONZE

  • Boom Crate Studios for Boom Crate T-Shirt
  • Boom Crate Studios for Boom Crate Studios Memorial Day Animation
  • Boom Crate Studios For Boom Crate Holiday Gifts
  • Dragonfly Editorial for Dragonfly Editorial Branding
  • Jetpack for Jetpack 2017 Holiday Card
  • Jetpack for Jetpack Brand Guidlines
  • Real Art for Real Art Projecting Success
  • Think Patented for Think Patented Noodle
  • Think Patented for Think Patented - Quanta Brochure

 

CROSS PLATFORM

GOLD

  • Warped Wing Brewing Company - Flyer Red

       


 

 

SILVER

  • Catapult Creative for Burkhardt Engineers & Surveyors - Branding
  • Submarine House for Submarine House Bottom Dweller IPA
  • Warped Wing Brewing Company - CreepShow Campaign
  • Warped Wing Brewing Company - Abominator Campaign
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teradata - Teradata Ten


BRONZE

  • Cox Media Group Ohio for Dayton.com - Dayton.com's Best of Dayton
  • School of Advertisng Art for SAA 2017-18 Be Campaign
  • The Ohlmann Group for Hartzell Propeller - Props and Hops 2017
  • Warped Wing Brewing Company - Self Starter campaign
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for KEIR Educational Resources 
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teradata - Teradata PARTNERS Conference
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teradata - Teradata Executive Forum

 

ELEMENTS OF ADVERTISING

GOLD

  • Boom Crate Studios for Dayton Children's Hospital - The Builder copywriting



  • Boom Crate Studios for Dayton Children's Hospotal - Tall Tales copywriting



  • paperreka for Glass Cactus - Glass Cactus Logo



  • Real Art for Krush Technologies - ooVoo Logo



SILVER

  • Boom Crate Studios for Dayton Children's Hospital - The Builder cinematography
  • Boom Crate Studios for Dayton Children's Hospital - Tall Tales cinematography
  • Boom Crate Studios for Dayton Children's Hospital - GWN People
  • Boom Crate Studios for PSA Airlines - The PSA Way
  • C-3 Group for Imbrium Systems - Stormceptor 3D Modeling & Animation
  • paperreka for paperreka 12 Musketeers 18 calendar animation
  • Real Art for Lowes Home Improvement - Lowes Black Friday Product Photos
  • School of Advertising Art - Be Campaign Chalk Photo Series
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teradata - Teradata PARTNERS Conference


BRONZE

  • Boom Crate Studios for PSA Airlines - Leading the Way
  • Boom Crate Studios for PSA Airlines - Flight Attendant
  • Catapult Creative for City of Trotwood - Logo Design
  • Kettering Health Network for Cancer Center Commercial-Super Bowl
  • ManaVision, Inc. for Butler Heating and Air Conditioning - Butler Branding Spots
  • Premier Health for Neal Gittleman Social Takeover
  • Premier Health for Winter Sports Medicine Ad
  • Real Art for One10 Marketing - One10 Logo
  • The Ohlmann Group for Trimbachs Body Shop - Wreck Theme Campaign
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for ASG Technologies - ASG "Interesting Times"
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teradata - Teradata Ten
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for PARTNERS Robot Wars Experience

 

FILM, VIDEO, & SOUND

GOLD

  

SILVER

  • Boom Crate Studios for Dayton Children's Hospital - TallTales
  • Boom Crate Studios for PSA Airlines - PSA Way
  • Boom Crate Studios for School of Advertising Art - SAA Gabbi
  • Fahlgren Mortine for Emerson - New Compressor Teaser
  • Kettering Health Network - Kettering Cardiac Patient Story
  • Miller Creative Strategies, MMC for Park-N-Go Airport Parking, Inc. - Family
  • Real Art for Bonbright Distributors - Bonbright-Building the Tasting Room
  • Real Art for Danis - Portrait of a Building
  • Real Art for GE Aviation - T-901 Video
  • Real Art for Lowes Home Improvement - Lowes Black Friday DIY Escape Room
  • The Ohlmann Group for CareSource - Covered with Kindness Mobile App
  • Victoria Theatre Association for Making History: Victoria Theatre

 

BRONZE

  • Boom Crate Studios for Dayton Children's Hospital - TallTales Ortho
  • Boom Crate Studios for PSA Airlines - Flight Attendant
  • Boom Crate Studios for School of Advertising Art - SAA-Be You
  • Cox Media Group Ohio for Dayton Daily News - DDN-Worth Knowing
  • DHProductions for Spectrum Sports - Dayton Flyers Top 10 Players
  • Kettering Health Network - Cardiac Spot-Wilson Health Version
  • Kettering Health Network - Cardiac Spot (KHN Version)
  • Kettering Health Network - Cancer Center Commercial-Super Bowl
  • ManaVision, Inc. for Butler Heating and Air Conditioning - Butler Branding Spots
  • Miller Creative Strategies, LLC for Park-N-Go Airport Parking, Inc. - Park-N-Go Airport Parking Business 
  • Real Art for Globe Food Equipment Co. - Globe Foods "More" Movie Trailer
  • Real Art for LexisNexis - "Open" Mailer Video
  • Real Art for Premier Health Partners - Volume to Value
  • Real Art for Premier Health Partners - Virtual Visit
  • Sabatino West/Yeck Brothers Company for Tennessee Valley Authority - This Little Light of Mine
  • Sabatino West/Yeck Brothers Company for Tennessee Valley Authority - Stay Connected
  • School of Advertising Art - SAA Graduate Story-Caitlin
  • The Ohlmann Group for CareSource - Indiana HIP TV "The Lift"
  • University of Dayton Media Production Group for University of Dayton - Senior Campus Visit Intro

 

ONLINE/INTERACTIVE

GOLD

 

SILVER

  • Fahlgren Mortine for Emerson - Virtual Store Interactive
  • Jetpack for Babbage Simmel - Website Design
  • Jetpack for Daavlin Phototherapy - Website Design
  • Real Art for Ali Industries, Inc. - Finish First Website

 

BRONZE

  • Fahlgren Mortine for Emerson - Fit Matters Campaign
  • LMG for VolunteerHub - Website
  • Premier Health - Neal Gittleman Social Takeover
  • Premier Health - Jenny's Journey
  • Real Art for GE Honda - FASTER Web Pate
  • Real Art for Winsupply - Libby AR App
  • Real Art for Kaiser Permanente - Kaiser Permanente Games
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teradata - TDTen "Balloon Pop" Contest

 

OUT-OF-HOME & AMBIENT MEDIA

GOLD

  • Real Art for Audi of America, Inc. - 2017 AFI Event Installation



  • Real Art for Palo Alto Networks - We Believe Wall


 

SILVER

  • Real Art for Annette Miller Architects - Miami U-Shriver Welcom Center
  • Real Art for Dayton Freight Lines, Inc. - Learning Center Environment Design
  • Real Art for ITW Food Equipment Group - 2017 Game Night Mixer & Stickers
  • Real Art for Palo Alto Networks - Marble Run
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Conagra Foods - ANC Food Truck Booth

 

BRONZE

  • Boom Crate Studios for Dayton Children's Hospital - Tall Tales
  • Cox Media Group Ohio for Cox Media Group/K99.1FM - Concerts for a Cause
  • Premier Health - Accolates Campaign
  • Real Art for Annette Miller Architects - Miami U-Shriver Center Wayfinding
  • Real Art for Palo Alto Networks - PRYSM Wall
  • The Ohlmann Group for Graceworks Lutheran Services - Rock Steady Boxing at Bethany
  • TriComB2B for Flottweg Separation Technology - Flottweg Trailer Design
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teradata - PARTNERS Signage

 

PRINT ADVERTISING

GOLD

  • Real Art for GE Aviation - You Can't Manufacture Trust Ad


 

SILVER

  • Fahlgren Mortine for Swisslog - Industry 4.0 Print Ad Campaign

 

BRONZE

  • Kettering Health Network - Spiritual Message Ad Campaign
  • LexisNexis - LexisNexis Rule of Law Ad

 

PUBLIC SERVICE

GOLD

  • LMG for Mathile Institute - Website

  • Real Art for Five Rivers MetroParks Foundation - Champions Campaign


 

SILVER

  • Boom Crate Studios for Good Samaritan Hospital Foundation - Rays of Hope
  • Boom Crate Studios for Stand With Jean Fundraising - Hope Jean T-Shirt
  • Knack Creative for YWCA of Dayton - We Are YWCA Girls Inc. Girls

 

BRONZE

  • Boom Crate Studios for National Aviation Heritage Area - NAHA-Erik Lindbergh
  • DHProductions for Miami Valleu Regional Planning Commission - MVRPC #6
  • Kettering Health Network - Pause Toolkit
  • Kettering Health Network - Week of Renewal booklet
  • The Ohlmann Group for Area Agency on Aging - Annual Report-Support is Our Strength
  • The Ohlmann Group for Wright Image Group - Triumph of Flight Campaign
  • Wright Brothers Institute - Historical Spirit-Modern Innovation

 

SALES & MARKETING

GOLD

  • paperreka for Glass Cactus - Branding




  • School of Advertising Art - 2018-19 Catalog & Student Handbook




  • University of Dayton - Tuition Plan Outcomes Campaign

       


  • Warped Wing Brewing Company - Liquid Picnic cans



 

SILVER

  • LMG for Mudlick Tap House - T-Shirt
  • paperreka for Audrey Sells - Skinfoodie Packaging
  • paperreka for Audrey Sells - Skinfoodie Collateral
  • Real Art for Bonbright Distributors - Bonbright Crowler Design
  • Real Art for Old Scratch Pizza - T-Shirts
  • School of Advertising Art - Reveal32 Invitation
  • School of Advertising Art - 2017-18 Open House Invitiation Set

 

BRONZE

  • Cox Media Group Ohio - Camp CMG Ohio
  • Kargl Graphic Design for University of Dayton Student Development/Edel Jesse  - UD Student Dev Annual Report
  • Kettering Health Network - Sacred Nursing Stories Book
  • LexisNexis - Daylight Savings Mailer
  • LMG for Sychrony Financial - Luxury Holiday Dealer Kit
  • Real Art for First Four Events Foundation, Inc. - 2017 First Four T-Shirts
  • Real Art for GE Honda - FASTER Brochure
  • The Ohlmann Group for CareSource - Annual Report "Purpose"
  • Think Patented - Bitstorm Connect Business Cards
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teradata - Executive Forum Direct Mail/Invite
  • Wilson Advertising Inc for Teratata - TDTen Party-in-a-Box

 

STUDENT

THE DAN JOHNSON AWARD FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE

  • Sean Cloonan of School of Advertising Art - Pinchflat Poster




  • Hadley Rodebeck of University of Dayton - Orpheus Fall 2017


 

SILVER

  • Megan Bollheimer and Hadley Rodebeck of University of Dayton - Orpheus Magazine Spring 2017
  • Hadley Rodebeck of University of Dayton - Trail Town Pale Ale Beer Can Design
  • Catie Burton of School of Advertising Art - Discover Bar Harbor
  • Hailey Burchfield of School of Advertising Art - Personal Branding
  • Laura Roberts of School of Advertising Art - Tacos and Whatnot Branding
  • Schyler Fehr-Hemmerle of School of Advertising Art - Scoops Branding
  • Schyler Fehr-Hemmerle of School of Advertising Art - Barios Branding
  • Cesar Escobar of School of Advertising Art - Tres Amigos Branding
  • Catie Burton of School of Advertising Art - Sleeping Bar Packaging
  • Emma Geswein of School of Advertising Art - Amaranthine Packaging
  • Anne Beneke of School of Advertising Art - Sidekick Branding
  • Caitlin Schneider of University of Dayton - Facing Dayton Book Design

 

BRONZE

  • Emily Buerschen of School of Advertising Art - Flower Poster Series
  • Cheyenne Broaddrick of School of Advertising Art - Crafty Trash
  • Sydney Rose of School of Advertising Art - Humane Society Website and App
  • Megan Miller of School of Advertising Art - Courthouse Website
  • Aryn Landes of School of Advertising Art - Young's Jersey Dairy Website
  • Aryn Landes of School of Advertising Art - Passpark
  • Lucky New of School of Advertising Art - ISFF Event Brochure
  • Caleb Ritter of School of Advertising Art - Woolly Mammoth Packaging
  • Megan Miller of School of Advertising Art - Arrow Flight Packaging
  • Jake Rinehart of School of Advertising Art - Doughnuts and Deadlifts
  • Camryn Newsom of School of Advertising Art - Lego Movie Video Game Packaging
  • Jake Rinehart - Thirsty Monk Packaging
  • Hunter Rupp - Personal Branding
  • Catie Burton of School of Advertising Art - Bug ID App
  • Catie Burton of School of Advertising Art - Food Truck Raly Website
  • Catie Burton of School of Advertising Art - Star Date Website
  • Lucy Bratton of University of Dayton - Facing Dayton Project-I stayed.
  • Nyla Sauter of University of Dayton - Facing Project: Gwen's Story
  • Josie Libecap of University of Dayton - Politicized
  • Emma Kauffman of University of Dayton - Facing Dayton Poster

 

 

Mosaic Update - More Tiles Added and Meet the Artists


The Mosaic is happening, but we can always use more artists!

The AAF-Dayton Mosaic Project is beginning to grow. So far, eleven tiles are complete, but we’re only giving you a peek at the newest because we don’t want to give away too much to the next group of artists. Will you be one of them?

Remember, this project is raising money for Dayton’s K-12 Gallery & Teen Educational and Adult Studio, so by contributing your creativity to the Mosaic Project, you’re also contributing to a wonderful local art and education program.

We need more people to sign up to create their own art — and help fundraise for K-12 Gallery & TEJAS.

The AAF-Dayton Mosaic is both fun and worthwhile. So get your Van Gogh on and join the project today!

Here are some details about the five artists who’s tiles are fully visible below, and what their inspirations were. And when the next group of tiles have been added, we’ll reveal more art and artist stories.

And speaking of growing we need more people to sign up to create their own art — and help fundraise for K-12 Gallery & TEJAS.

The AAF-Dayton Mosaic is both fun and worthwhile. So get your Van Gogh on and join the project today!

The Mosaic Artists (click on the link to learn about the artist and see the tile designed)

Roxann Patrick from The Ohlmann Group        Designers from TriComB2B     
  Kim Swigart from DezignHive     
Designers from Upward Brand Interactions     Mitosis     
     (keep checking back for updates)  

 

About the Artist 

Roxann Patrick has 30+ years of experience in brand development and management, marketing and advertising, creative direction and graphic design. She was the President and Creative Director of Designed Solutions Group, from 1994 until 2014.

Roxann is an award winning graphic designer, with over 100 awards throughout her career. She has strengths in brand development and management, brand strategy, conceptual and creative skills, and guiding creative teams to innovative solutions within the parameters of budget and marketing strategies.

Roxann is currently employed as the Director of Client Engagement for the Ohlmann Group, a full-service advertising agency in the Dayton, Ohio area.

Prior to her employment with the Ohlmann Group, Roxann was the Director of Career Services for the School of Advertising Art where she successfully built the placement rates to 100% annually.

About the Art
Roxann’s inspiration for her tile is the 1995 Dayton Peace Accords, negotiated at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, which paved the way toward ending years of ethnic warfare in Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Croatia.



About the Artist
 

Kim Swigart, Owner of DezignHive (www.dezignhive.com) was born in California, raised in Bellbrook Ohio, and graduate of The School of Advertising Art - Class of 2000. She resides in Springboro Ohio with her husband and 2 sons. She created this custom painting with digital art applied to it as a mixed media visual for the 2017 AAF Dayton Mosaic project. 

About the Art
The bee and its hive represent the fundamentals of hard work. The color used on the mosaic is intended to reflect ideas in motion and push the normal. Why a honey-bee? Just like DezignHive, the honey-bee colony is highly-adaptable to a wide range of climatic conditions. The hives are reflective of our collaboration with our clients and business colleagues. Our branding services are the 'honey' clients need to stand out.


About the Artists
                  

Stacey Alspaugh — Production Design Lead
Stacey was just 16 years old when she was appointed to run the print shop at her high school. She taught herself how to create four-color prints on a small two-color press. She then knew what she wanted to pursue as a career.

At TriComB2B, she is responsible for the quality of every printed piece of client collateral, from flyers to banner stands and everything in between. Each day she handles project data files, ensuring they comply with client brand standards, printer requirements and agency naming conventions.

Before she had graduated college, she was hired by a printing company in Dayton, where she worked for seven years. She also logged time in two other local print shops before beginning work here as a production artist six years ago.

Stacey earned a degree in advertising art from the School of Advertising Art in Kettering, Ohio.

Matt Harris — Motion Graphics and Video Lead
Matt leads a talented team of designers to create award-winning visual stories through animations, videos, conventional graphics and interactive components for TriComB2B clients. He is responsible for concept creation, design, copywriting, project management, resource scheduling and art direction to produce visuals that are dynamic, targeted and most importantly — on brand.

Matt has worked in various video production capacities throughout his career such as visual director, design strategist, video producer and motion graphic artist.

Matt studied design and film production in the arts application program at North Carolina State University.

Devon Taylor — Hybrid App Developer
Devon brings more than five years of experience to his role as TriComB2B’s hybrid app developer. Adept at both the back and front ends of web development, he utilizes his web design and programming expertise to help implement the technical aspects of clients’ marketing technology goals.

Prior to his position at TriComB2B, Devon worked as a front end developer at Evenflo. In addition, he has headed his own development company for the past two years.

Devon studied web development and design at Full Sail University.

Dan Williams — Lead Graphic Designer
Dan displays a high level of enthusiasm and dedication to any artistic endeavor or project he undertakes. He has 10 years of experience designing and producing business-to-business communication materials in web, digital and print media. He is also an accomplished photographer.  

Dan earned an associate’s degree in advertising art from the School of Advertising Art in Kettering, Ohio.    

About the Art
Dayton, Ohio is known to many as the birthplace of flight. Rather than highlight the usual, well-known innovations such as the airplane, we decided to focus on one that is not as well known: the stackable waffle cone!  Through our mosaic, we have brought this patent to life, envisioning how Alexander Mclaren would view his creation’s impact on the world.

 

About the Artists
         

Jill Brewer is a senior designer with a focus in illustration. Outside of her work with Upward, Jill’s interests include being a mom to her three boys, sewing, antiquing and taking countryside walks on her 10-acre mini farm.

Jamie Watson is a graphic designer with a passion for animation, digital, and motion design. Outside of the office he enjoys music and art, and thinks cats are pretty darn cool.

About the Art
Art is a place where imaginations run wild. Through the eyes of a child, the world is an adventure longing to be explored, filled with dreams and childlike wonder.

 

About the Agency 

Mitosis is an international award-winning digital experience agency focused on the cultural impact of progressive marketing. Mitosis consists of an interdisciplinary collection of fine artists, graphic designers, developers, strategists and dreamers.

About the Art
The inspiration: Unknown path of human progress. Progression, is a mixed-media piece focusing on the exploration into the unknowns of human progress. The Mitosis “Bunny” is the featured subject, representing the human condition's need to stand out, while boldly moving down an uncharted path; highlighting global challenges such as climate, population and space. The viewer is enticed to discuss and explore the progression and future of human kind.

 

 

2017 AAF-Dayton Volunteers & Volunteer of the Year

Throughout the AAF-Dayton club year, we rely on many people to serve on various committees and projects.  It's volunteers such as those below who help AAF-Dayton thrive.  They support us with their time and talents on:

  • The Advertising Review Council, a partnership we have with the Better Business Bureau
  • The Hermes and all of it's components, such as call for entries, judging, event set-up/tear down, creative, etc.
  • Meeting set-up and registration help
  • Pinewood Derby event help, sponsorship and creative
  • Board of Directors and commitee chairs
  • Promotional and professional services for our photography, banner and table skirt
  • Habitat for Humanity Build Day
  • SummitUp committee, sponsorship, creative, program printing, and web design
  • Networking & Socials coordination and promotion
  • Mercury's registration and event help, program printing
  • Sponsors, listed below

 

Congratulations to the 2017 Volunteer of the Year, Mike Kurtz of UD Media Production Group!

Name Company
Mo Dillon ABC 22/Fox 45
Tina Rezash ABC 22/Fox 45
Robin Kent Alpha Media Dayton
Jerry Jamieson Antioch Shrine
Dave Ball  
Christy Mauch Better Business Bureau Dayton/Miami Valley
Sheri Sword Better Business Bureau Dayton/Miami Valley
Brian Mercer Boom Crate Studios
Hunter Rupp Boom Crate Studios
Kelly Mercer Boom Crate Studios
Kathy Eagle Cox Media Group Ohio
Larry Hansgen Cox Media Group Ohio
Jeff Jamieson CQ Printing
Kim Balio Dayton Children's
Sherri Ehlers  
Rachael Fahncke  
Jason Farmer  
Jay Hain Hain Technical
Kathleen Unger Home Builders Association of Dayton
Danielle Deramo JSY | Just Say It 
Matt Tolle Key-Ads
Michelle Millard Lamar Advertising of Dayton
Kate Early LexisNexis
Bruce Linebaugh LineMark Communications 
Keli Lorher LIZard Apparel
Danielle Phillips LMG
Doug Lunne LMG
Jayne McDougall McDougall Marketing Communications
Rick Stull Media Explosion
Tyler Back Mitosis
Gary Mix  
Rob Klaben Morris Furniture Co., Inc.
Jon Castonguay National Cinemedia 
Rick Cartwright New Media Dayton
Lori Gregorski Niche Productions
Judd Plattenburg Oregon Printing Communications
Pat Parrish Parrish Creative
Jeff Osborne Progressive Printers
Kyle Rarey Real Art
Sam Parker Real Art
Jessica Barry School of Advertising Art
Jeff Becht Sign Dynamics
Cecelia Freeman Sinclair Community College
Jenny Beth Freeman Sinclair Community College
Heather Taylor Sparkbox
Claudia Curry SpeedPro Imaging
Steve Greenblatt Steve Greenblatt Creative
Andy Kittles The Ohlmann Group
David Bowman The Ohlmann Group
Jim Hausfeld The Ohlmann Group
Linda Ohlmann Kahn The Ohlmann Group
Roxann Patrick The Ohlmann Group
Dave McNerney Think Patented
Lisa Hausfeld Think Patented
John Buscemi TriCom B2B
Fred Tuzzi  
Brian Mills UD Media Production Group
Mike Kurtz UD Media Production Group
Betsy Woods Upward Brand Interactions
Bob Van Leeuwen  
Stephanie Griffin Voss Auto Group
Julie Noeth Walling Photography
Dr. Bud Baker Wright State University
Alesia Campbell Yeck Brothers Company

 

2017 Mercury Honorees & Trophy Winners

 

2017 Mercury Honorees

We're pleased to announce the 2017 Mercury Honorees!  They will be recognized at the May 16th Mercury Awards & Volunteer Appreciation Ceremony at Moraine Country Club. Following the ceremony, the trophy winners will be in bold.  

Best Magazine Rep

  • Evelyn Yaus - Housetrends Magazine
  • Natasha Baker - Dayton Magazine

     

Best Newspaper Rep

  • Carol Clark - Dayton Business Journal
  • Cathy Wiley - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Murdock - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Jason Antonick - Dayton Business Journal
  • Lindsay Lauterbach - Cox Media Group Ohional
  • Vicky Holloway - Oakwood Register

 

Best Outdoor Rep

  • Carla Stone - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Matt Tolle - Key-Ads, Inc.
  • Michelle Millard - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Nick Keyes, Jr. - Key-Ads, Inc.
  • Stephen Keyes - Key-Ads, Inc.

 

Best Radio Rep

  • Amber Campbell - iHeartMedia Dayton
  • Dan Covey - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Dawn Spitler - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Kristen Burchfield - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Luke Dennis - WYSO
  • Sally McNamara - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Susan George - Alpha Media Dayton

 

Best TV/Cable Rep

  • Andy Holt - WDTN and WBDT
  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Diane Hansen - Spectrum Reach
  • Jeff Schroeder - Spectrum Reach
  • Kerry Collins - Spectrum Reach
  • Mary Cook - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mo Dillon - ABC22/FOX45
  • Randy Rogers - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Shawn MacIntyre - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Terri Hunter - WDTN and WBDT

 

Best Media Buyer

  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It 
  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Linda Ohlmann Kahn - The Ohlmann Group
  • Lori Klens - Market Smart Solutions
  • Mike Pickard - M-P Advertising

 

Best Audio/Video Production Rep

  • Andrew White - Indigo Life
  • Andy Nick - Real Art
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Cody Brown - Real Art
  • Jay Hain - Hain Technical
  • Jim Hausfeld - The Ohlmann Group
  • Kelly Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Kristy Osborn - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Richard Penner - Kern Video Productions
  • Rick Davis - DH Productions
  • Robin Michaels - RobinMedia

 

Best Photography Rep

  • Dan Ingersoll - AGI Studios
  • Geoff Justice - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Greg Glass - AGI Studios
  • John Rossi - John Rossi Photography
  • Julie Noeth - Walling Photography
  • Louie Ferraro - Bella Photographics
  • Mark Werle - School of Advertising Art
  • Nick Falzerano - Nicholas Studios
  • Robin Feld - Robin Feld Photography

 

Best Fulfillment/Mail House Rep

  • Alesia Campbell - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Alicia Quillen - Think Patented
  • Chris McClellan - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Christine Soward - DMS Ink
  • Greg Doherty - Think Patented
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Lorelei Wahlrab - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mark Kuns - DMS Ink
  • Mary Lewis - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

Best Signage/Exhibit Company Rep

  • Bob Brogan - Fleet Graphics
  • Bre McConnell - Sign Dynamics
  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Jane McCoy - The Digital Fringe
  • Jeff Becht - Sign Dynamics
  • Jenny Ward - Exhibit Concepts
  • Jon Cowell - Select Signs
  • Rick Dobson - Insignia Signs

 

Best Printer Rep

  • Alesia Campbell - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Ben Carter - Creative Impressions
  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Dave Gross - Think Patented
  • Deb Brown - Schuerholz Printing
  • Jeff Osborne - Progressive Printers
  • Jim Kroger - DMS Ink
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Mike Toth - Think Patented
  • Rachael Fahncke 
  • Rhonda McKinzie - Progressive Printers
  • Traci Miller - Progressive Printers

 

Best Large Format Printing Rep

  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Chris Charles - Think Patented
  • Jane McCoy - The Digital Fringe
  • Kelly Mardis - Kramer Graphics
  • Mike Killin - Kramer Graphics
  • Rick Dobson - Insignia Signs

 

Best Ad Specialties Rep

  • Ben Bey - Deuce Shirts
  • Brad Sims - WC Sims Co
  • Della Voris - Proforma Vision Marketing
  • Elise Hafenbrack - Think Patented
  • Gary Poeppleman - Champion Apparel & Promotions
  • Jessica Baker - Four Ambition
  • Keli Klorer - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Mark Bromagen - Alley Cat Design
  • Mary Taylor - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Matt Mock - Safeguard
  • Matty Toomb - Shumsky
  • Rhonda Fisher - Edge Point Promotions
  • Scott Driscoll - Pricebuster Promotions

 

Best Print/Specialties Buyer

  • Alison Westfall - Real Art
  • Cheryl Bucholtz - Brimstone and Fire
  • Danielle Smith - Titan Graphics
  • Gary Haschart - The Ohlmann Group
  • Reka Juhasz - Real Art/paperreka
  • Stephanie Falzerano - JSI | Just Say It 

 

Best Ad Agency Rep

  • Alison Westfall - Real Art
  • April Pollock - C-3 Group
  • Chris Wilguess - LMG
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It 
  • Dave McNerney - Think Patented
  • David Bowman - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications
  • Jean Silverstein - Graphica
  • Joe Scott - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Linda Ohlmann Kahn - The Ohlmann Group
  • Matt Arnold - Real Art
  • Matt Zolman - Real Art
  • Mike Pickard - M-P Advertising
  • Phil Neal - LMG
  • Sam Parker - Real Art
  • Tom Immen - Real Art

 

Best Social Media Rep

  • Andy Holt - WDTN and WBDT
  • Brian Glass - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Bakara - School of Advertising Art
  • Grace Jones - Dayton Children's
  • Leah Moon - JSI | Just Say It 
  • Molly Hool - Think Patented
  • Sara Moore - SEA Media
  • Teri Cooper Nichols - Reveal Marketing

 

Best Digital Rep

  • Andy Holt  - WDTN and WBDT
  • Jeff Jamieson - Creative Impressions
  • Joe Scott - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Josh Frederick - Real Art
  • Matt Zolman - Real Art
  • Melissa Ferguson - Ferguson Marketing Solutions
  • Mike Blackney - The Ohlmann Group
  • Mike Pickard - M-P Advertising
  • Mo Dillon - ABC22/FOX45
  • Sam Parker - Real Art
  • Samantha Freels - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Stephanie Kelly - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Todd Korab - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

Educator of the Year

  • Aaron Huffman - Cedarville University
  • Amanda Romero - Sinclair Community College
  • Brent Presley - School of Advertising Art
  • Chuck Gulas - Wright State University
  • Irene Dickey - University of Dayton
  • Justin Combs - Indiana University East
  • Karen Korn - School of Advertising Art
  • Kelly Mercer - School of Advertising Art
  • Sam Parker - Real Art
  • Scott Dawson - Clark State Community College

 

Newcomer of the Year

  • Doug Toles - School of Advertising Art
  • Eli Flannagan - Real Art
  • Jeff Rudolf - C-3 Group
  • Joshua Niemeyer - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Katy Modica - School of Advertising Art
  • Kent Montgomery - The Ohlmann Group
  • Lauren Landes - The Scenery
  • Matt Arnold - Real Art
  • Michael Douglas - WDTN and WBDT
  • Mitch Baker - Boom Crate Studios
  • Wade Dickerson - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

Mike Fariello Unsung Hero Award

  • Alison Schwartz - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Betsy McFaddin - Real Art
  • Brad Cullman - C-3 Group
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Christy Mauch - Better Business Bureau of Dayton/Miami Valley
  • Cory Messer - WDTN and WBDT
  • Craig Patrick - Dot-Click
  • Heather Taylor - Sparkbox
  • Jean Holloway - PSA Airlines
  • Kelly Mercer - School of Advertising Art
  • Kevin Johnson - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Kristin Schindler - School of Advertising Art
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Nathan Summers - School of Advertising Art
  • Pat Parrish - Parrish Creative
  • Roxann Patrick - The Ohlmann Group
  • Sam Parker - Real Art
  • Sara Farr - School of Advertising Art
  • Sara McCatherine - AAF-Dayton

 

Vendor of the Year

  • Sam Parker - Real Art

 

 

Thanks to our sponsor