Upcoming Events

Dec 5

December 5th Meet & Eat

Join AAF-Dayton at our December Meet & Eat to hear Dr. Osei Appiah present "Cultural Voyeurism and the Appeal of Race and Ethnically Ambiguous Characters in Advertising"

Register Now

Jan 10

Hermes Call for Entries

Hermes Creative Call for Entries is Friday, January 10th.

Feb 6

February 6 Meet & Eat

Join AAF-Dayton at our February Meet & Eat to hear Chris Evans of Barefood Proximity present "B2B Brands & Amazon: Where to Start"

Register Now

Public Announcements

 

2019 AAF-Dayton Volunteers & Mercury Honorees

 

Announcing the 2019 AAF-Dayton Volunteers and Mercury Honorees, all of whom were recognized at the May 14th event.

Throughout the AAF-Dayton club year, we rely on many people to serve on various committees and projects.  It's volunteers such as those below who help AAF-Dayton thrive.  They support us with their time and talents on:

  • The Advertising Review Council, a partnership we have with the Better Business Bureau
  • The Hermes and all of it's components, such as call for entries, judging, event set-up/tear down, creative, etc.
  • Meeting set-up and registration help
  • Pinewood Derby event help, sponsorship and creative
  • Board of Directors and commitee chairs
  • Promotional and professional services for our photography, banner and table skirt
  • SummitUp committee, sponsorship, creative, program printing, and web design
  • Networking & Socials coordination and promotion
  • Mercury's registration and event help, program printing
  • Sponsors

The 2019 Volunteer of the Year is Fred Tuzzi.

Name Company
Jerry Jamieson Antioch Shrine
Mark Wilson Backspace Design + Motion
Christy Mauch Better Business Bureau Dayton/Miami Valley
Sheri Sword Better Business Bureau Dayton/Miami Valley
Anna Beneke Boom Crate Studios
Brian Mercer Boom Crate Studios
Hunter Rupp Boom Crate Studios
Jake Rhinehart Boom Crate Studios
Kelly Mercer Boom Crate Studios
Mitch Baker Boom Crate Studios
Linda Dininger CinderWho
Emily Broughton Cox Media Group Ohio
Kathy Eagle Cox Media Group Ohio
Larry Hansgen Cox Media Group Ohio
Sally McNamara Cox Media Group Ohio
Ben Carter Creative Impressions
Jeff Jamieson Creative Impressions
Jay Hain Hain Technical
Kathleen Unger Home Builders Association of Dayton
Anthony Wartinger Jetpack
Danielle Deramo JSI|Just Say It!
Tina Rezash Rogal Key-Ads
Dennis Hawkins Lewisburg Container
Kate Early LexisNexis
Bruce Linebaugh LineMark Communications 
Roxann Patrick Little Dirty Birdy Feet
Danielle Phillips LMG
Doug Lunne LMG
Jayne McDougall McDougall Marketing Communications
Rick Stull Media Explosion
Rob Klaben Morris Furniture Co., Inc.
Gary Mix  
Rick Cartwright New Media Dayton
Judd Plattenburg Oregon Printing Communications
Pat Parrish Parrish Creative
Jeff Osborne Progressive Printers
Laima Rastikis Rastikis Ink
Pat Larson Repacorp
Jeff Becht Sign Dynamics
Amanda Romero Sinclair Community College
Cecelia Freeman Sinclair Community College
Jenny Beth Freeman Sinclair Community College
Jon Ruben Spectrum Reach
Tiki Guerrant-McRay    Spectrum Reach
Claudia Curry SpeedPro Imaging
Steve Greenblatt Steve Greenblatt Creative
Jason Farmer Synchrony Financial
Betsy McFaddin The Modern College of Design
Brooke Leppla The Modern College of Design
Craig Patrick The Modern College of Design
Heather Zehringer The Modern College of Design
Jessica Barry The Modern College of Design
David Bowman The Ohlmann Group
Jim Hausfeld The Ohlmann Group
Linda Ohlmann Kahn The Ohlmann Group
David McNerney Think Patented
Lisa Hausfeld Think Patented
John Buscemi TriCom B2B
Lorie Woods TriCom B2B
Claudia Hawkins Tri-County North High School
Fred Tuzzi  
Mike Kurtz UD Media Production Group
Kathy Kargl University of Dayton
Stephanie Griffin Voss Auto Group
Julie Noeth Walling Photography
Jon Brooks Wilson Advertising
Dr. Bud Baker Wright State University
Alesia Campbell Yeck Brothers Company

 

2019 Mercury Honorees

Trophy winners are in bold.

BEST MAGAZINE REP

  • Anthony Rhoades - Dayton Magazine
  • Evelyn Yaus - Housetrends Magazine
  • Holly Allen - Dayton Chamber of Commerce

     

BEST NEWSPAPER REP

  • Bob Burckle - Dayton Business Journal
  • Cory Earl - Dayton Business Journal
  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Murdock - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Melissa Patsiavos - Dayton Business Journal
  • Vicky Holloway - Oakwood Register

     

BEST OUTDOOR REP

  • Alison Schwartz - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Andrea Newport - Key-Ads
  • David Simpkins - Outfront
  • Stephen Keyes - Key-Ads
  • Tina Rezash Rogal - Key-Ads

 

BEST RADIO REP

  • Andy Lawrence - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Claudia Bays - iHeartMedia Dayton
  • Dan Covey - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Kristen Burchfield - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Luke Dennis - WYSO
  • Michele Merkle - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Robin Kent - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Sally McNamara - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Susan George - Alpha Media Dayton


BEST TV/CABLE REP

  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Diane Hansen - Spectrum Reach
  • Jeff Schroeder - Spectrum Reach
  • Jon Ruben - Spectrum Reach
  • Kristen Burchfield - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Terri Hunter - WDTN and WBDT
  • Tim Powers - Spectrum Reach

 

BEST MEDIA BUYER

  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Linda Ohlmann Kahn - The Ohlmann Group
  • Mike Pickard - MP Advertising

 

BEST AUDIO/VIDEO PRODUCTION REP

  • Andrew Fiscus - DH Productions
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Cody Brown - The Modern College of Design
  • Jay Hain - Hain Technical
  • Jim Hausfeld - The Ohlmann Group
  • Kelly Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Kristy Osborn - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Mitch Baker - Boom Crate Studios
  • Patrick Johnston - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Richard Penner - Video Works of Dayton
  • Rick Davis - DH Productions
  • Sam Manavis - ManaVision
  • Thomas Painter - Sublime Perspective


BEST PHOTOGRAPHY REP

  • Greg Glass - AGI Studios
  • John Rossi - John Rossi Photography
  • Julie Noeth - Walling Photography
  • Louie Ferraro - Bella Photographics
  • Mark Werle - School of Advertising Art
  • Michael Carr - Carrs Photography
  • Robin Feld - Robin Feld Photography
  • Tracy Pote - Blush Studio

 

BEST FULFILLMENT/MAIL HOUSE REP

  • Alesia Campbell - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Chris McClellan - Yeck Brothers Company
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • Evie Friend - Think Patented
  • Greg Doherty - Think Patented
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Lorelei Wahlrab - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mark Kuns - DMS Ink
  • Mary Taylor - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mike Green - Oregon Printing Communications

 

BEST LARGE FORMAT/SIGNAGE/EXHIBIT COMPANY REP

  • Bre McConnell - Sign Dynamics
  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Jane McCoy - The Digital Fringe
  • Jeff Levine - The Digital Fringe
  • Jon Cowell - Select Signs
  • Misty Boyd - Exhibit Concepts

 

BEST PRINTER REP

  • Ben Carter - Creative Impressions
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • Ed Carter - Creative Impressions
  • Howard Miller - Think Patented
  • Jeff Jamieson - Creative Impressions
  • Jeff Osborne - Progressive Printers
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Mike Green - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Mike Toth - Think Patented
  • Ryan Livesay - Progressive Printers
  • Wayne Funk - Promotional Spring

 

BEST AD SPECIALTIES REP

  • Della Voris - PROforma
  • Gary Poeppleman - Champion Apparel & Promotions
  • Jackie Darnell - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Jessica Baker - Four Ambition
  • Karen Witt - Shumsky
  • Keli Davis - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Rhonda Fisher - Edge Point Promotions
  • Robin Terrell - Think Patented
  • Scott Driscoll - PriceBusters

 

BEST PRINT/SPECIALTIES BUYER

  • Emily Shankland - The Modern Colleg of Design
  • Gary Haschart - The Ohlmann Group
  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications

 

BEST AD AGENCY REP

  • Andrea Hubler - The Ohlmann Group
  • Chris Wilguess - LMG
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It 
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • David Bowman - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications
  • Phil Neal - LMG
  • Sam Parker - Sam Parker Consulting

 

BEST SOCIAL MEDIA REP

  • Angie Hall
  • Brian Glass - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Bakara - The Modern College of Design
  • Evelyn Ritzi - The Ohlmann Group
  • Grace Jones - Dayton Children's Hospital
  • Kayla Bradstreet - O'Neil & Associates


BEST DIGITAL REP

  • Kent Montgomery - The Ohlmann Group
  • Marcus Bailey - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Pickard - MP Advertising
  • Ryan McCoy - Atomic Interactive
  • Todd Korab - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Tony Wartinger - Jetpack

 

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Amanda Romero - Sinclair Community College
  • Andy Sharpe - The Modern College of Design
  • Charles Gulas - Wright State University
  • Irene Dickey - University of Dayton
  • Jessica Barry - The Modern College of Design
  • Kathy Kargl - University of Dayton
  • Matt Flick - The Modern College of Design
  • Melissa Ferguson - The Modern College of Design
  • Michael Bonilla - The Modern College of Design
  • Molly Baker - The Modern College of Design

 

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

  • Anna Beneke - Boom Crate Studios
  • Brad Kestner - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Candice Eldridge - C-3 Group
  • Emmi Gordon - 2J Supply Co.
  • Lindsey Schulze - Crown Equipment
  • Scott Grote - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

MIKE FARIELLO UNSUNG HERO AWARD

  • Andy Nick - Real Art
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Brian Petro - The Modern College of Design
  • Bryan Levin - DH Productions
  • Cecelia Freeman
  • Cliff Dye - Think Patented
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It
  • Emily Broughton - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Emily Shankland - The Modern College of Design
  • Fred Tuzzi
  • Jeff Rudolf - C-3 Group
  • Jenny Beth Freeman
  • Kristin Schindler - The Modern College of Design
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Pat Parrish - Parrish Creative
  • Roxann Patrick - Little Dirty Birdy Feet
  • Sara McCatherine - AAF-Dayton
  • Teresa Engle - PSA Airlines

 

VENDOR OF THE YEAR

  • David McNerney of Think Patented

 

 

The Mercury Awards and Volunteer Appreciation event is sponsored by