Upcoming Events

May 14

Mercury Awards and Volunteer Appreciation Ceremony

The AAF-Dayton Mercury Awards honors advertising professionals in sales, support, vendor, media and education professions, as well as newcomers and unsung heroes. Each professional listed on a ballot will be recognized at the Mercury Awards & Volunteer Ap

Register Now

Sep 1

Pinewood Derby

Pinewood cars are now available for purchase so you have time to create your masterpiece!

Register Now

Public Announcements

 

2019 Mercury Honorees & Trophy Winners

 

2019 Mercury Honorees

We're pleased to announce the 2019 Mercury Honorees!  They will be recognized at the May 14th Mercury Awards & Volunteer Appreciation Ceremony at Moraine Country Club. Trophy winners will be in bold following the ceremony.

BEST MAGAZINE REP

  • Anthony Rhoades - Dayton Magazine
  • Evelyn Yaus - Housetrends Magazine
  • Holly Allen - Dayton Chamber of Commerce

     

BEST NEWSPAPER REP

  • Bob Burckle - Dayton Business Journal
  • Cory Earl - Dayton Business Journal
  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Murdock - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Melissa Patsiavos - Dayton Business Journal
  • Vicky Holloway - Oakwood Register

     

BEST OUTDOOR REP

  • Alison Schwartz - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Andrea Newport - Key-Ads
  • David Simpkins - Outfront
  • Stephen Keyes - Key-Ads
  • Tina Rezash Rogal - Key-Ads

 

BEST RADIO REP

  • Andy Lawrence - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Claudia Bays - iHeartMedia Dayton
  • Dan Covey - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Kristen Burchfield - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Luke Dennis - WYSO
  • Michele Merkle - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Robin Kent - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Sally McNamara - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Susan George - Alpha Media Dayton


BEST TV/CABLE REP

  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Diane Hansen - Spectrum Reach
  • Jeff Schroeder - Spectrum Reach
  • Jon Ruben - Spectrum Reach
  • Kristen Burchfield - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Terri Hunter - WDTN and WBDT
  • Tim Powers - Spectrum Reach

 

BEST MEDIA BUYER

  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Linda Ohlmann Kahn - The Ohlmann Group
  • Mike Pickard - M-P Advertising

 

BEST AUDIO/VIDEO PRODUCTION REP

  • Andrew Fiscus - DH Productions
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Cody Brown - The Modern College of Design
  • Jay Hain - Hain Technical
  • Jim Hausfeld - The Ohlmann Group
  • Kelly Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Kristy Osborn - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Mitch Baker - Boom Crate Studios
  • Patrick Johnston - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Richard Penner - Video Works of Dayton
  • Rick Davis - DH Productions
  • Sam Manavis - ManaVision
  • Thomas Painter - Sublime Perspective


BEST PHOTOGRAPHY REP

  • Brian Douglas - BD Stills
  • John Rossi - John Rossi Photography
  • Julie Noeth - Walling Photography
  • Louie Ferraro - Bella Photographics
  • Mark Werle - School of Advertising Art
  • Michael Carr - Carrs Photography
  • Robin Feld - Robin Feld Photography
  • Tracy Pote - Blush Studio

 

BEST FULFILLMENT/MAIL HOUSE REP

  • Alesia Campbell - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Chris McClellan - Yeck Brothers Company
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • Evie Friend - Think Patented
  • Greg Doherty - Think Patented
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Lorelei Wahlrab - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mark Kuns - DMS Ink
  • Mary Taylor - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mike Green - Oregon Printing Communications

 

BEST LARGE FORMAT/SIGNAGE/EXHIBIT COMPANY REP

  • Bre McConnell - Sign Dynamics
  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Jane McCoy - The Digital Fringe
  • Jeff Levine - The Digital Fringe
  • Jon Cowell - Select Signs
  • Misty Boyd - Exhibit Concepts

 

BEST PRINTER REP

  • Ben Carter - Creative Impressions
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • Ed Carter - Creative Impressions
  • Howard Miller - Think Patented
  • Jeff Jamieson - Creative Impressions
  • Jeff Osborne - Progressive Printers
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Mike Green - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Mike Toth - Think Patented
  • Ryan Livesay - Progressive Printers
  • Wayne Funk - Promotional Spring

 

BEST AD SPECIALTIES REP

  • Della Voris - PROforma
  • Gary Poeppleman - Champion Apparel & Promotions
  • Jackie Darnell - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Jessica Baker - Four Ambition
  • Karen Witt - Shumsky
  • Keli Davis - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Rhonda Fisher - Edge Point Promotions
  • Robin Terrell - Think Patented
  • Scott Driscoll - PriceBusters

 

BEST PRINT/SPECIALTIES BUYER

  • Emily Shankland - The Modern Colleg of Design
  • Gary Haschart - The Ohlmann Group
  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications

 

BEST AD AGENCY REP

  • Andrea Hubler - The Ohlmann Group
  • Chris Wilguess - LMG
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It 
  • David McNerney - Think Patented
  • David Bowman - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications
  • Phil Neal - LMG
  • Sam Parker - Sam Parker Consulting

 

BEST SOCIAL MEDIA REP

  • Angie Hall
  • Brian Glass - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Bakara - School of Advertising Art
  • Evelyn Ritzi - The Ohlmann Group
  • Grace Jones - Dayton Children's Hospital
  • Kayla Bradstreet - O'Neil & Associates


BEST DIGITAL REP

  • Kent Montgomery - The Ohlmann Group
  • Marcus Bailey - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Pickard - M-P Advertising
  • Ryan McCoy - Atomic Interactive
  • Todd Korab - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Tony Wartinger - Jetpack

 

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Amanda Romero - Sinclair Community College
  • Andy Sharpe - The Modern College of Design
  • Charles Gulas - Wright State University
  • Irene Dickey - University of Dayton
  • Jessica Barry - The Modern College of Design
  • Kathy Kargl - University of Dayton
  • Matt Flick - The Modern College of Design
  • Melissa Ferguson - The Modern College of Design
  • Michael Bonilla - The Modern College of Design
  • Molly Baker - The Modern College of Design

 

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

  • Anna Beneke - Boom Crate Studios
  • Brad Kestner - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Candice Eldridge - C-3 Group
  • Emmi Gordon - 2J Supply Co.
  • Lindsey Schulze - Crown Equipment
  • Scott Grote - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

MIKE FARIELLO UNSUNG HERO AWARD

  • Andy Nick - Real Art
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Brian Petro - The Modern College of Design
  • Bryan Levin - DH Productions
  • Cecelia Freeman
  • Cliff Dye - Think Patented
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It
  • Emily Broughton - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Emily Shankland - The Modern College of Design
  • Fred Tuzzi
  • Jeff Rudolf - C-3 Group
  • Jenny Beth Freeman
  • Kristin Schindler - The Modern College of Design
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Pat Parrish - Parrish Creative
  • Roxann Patrick - Little Dirty Birdy Feet
  • Sara McCatherine - AAF-Dayton
  • Teresa Engle - PSA Airlines

 

VENDOR OF THE YEAR

  • To be announced

 

 

The Mercury Awards and Volunteer Appreciation event is sponsored by