Upcoming Events

Oct 5

Re-introduction to Creativity and Collaboration - October 5 Lunch Meeting

Join us for one of the most popular speakers we've had for SummitUp! The lunch meeting will be followed by an afternoon seminar.

Register Now

Oct 5

Problem Solving and Creative Boost afternoon seminar

Our lunch speaker, Artie Isaac, will be conducting an afternoon seminar on Problem Solving & Creative Boost

Register Now

Nov 2

State of Youth Culture and Its Impact on Brands - November 2 Lunch Meeting

Join us in November for Clint! Runge of Archrival for the latest information on the impact of the youth culture.

Register Now

Public Announcements

 

2017 Mercury Honorees & Trophy Winners

 

2017 Mercury Honorees

We're pleased to announce the 2017 Mercury Honorees!  They will be recognized at the May 16th Mercury Awards & Volunteer Appreciation Ceremony at Moraine Country Club. Following the ceremony, the trophy winners will be in bold.  

Best Magazine Rep

  • Evelyn Yaus - Housetrends Magazine
  • Natasha Baker - Dayton Magazine

     

Best Newspaper Rep

  • Carol Clark - Dayton Business Journal
  • Cathy Wiley - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Murdock - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Jason Antonick - Dayton Business Journal
  • Lindsay Lauterbach - Cox Media Group Ohional
  • Vicky Holloway - Oakwood Register

 

Best Outdoor Rep

  • Carla Stone - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Matt Tolle - Key-Ads, Inc.
  • Michelle Millard - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Nick Keyes, Jr. - Key-Ads, Inc.
  • Stephen Keyes - Key-Ads, Inc.

 

Best Radio Rep

  • Amber Campbell - iHeartMedia Dayton
  • Dan Covey - Alpha Media Dayton
  • Dawn Spitler - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Kristen Burchfield - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Luke Dennis - WYSO
  • Sally McNamara - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Susan George - Alpha Media Dayton

 

Best TV/Cable Rep

  • Andy Holt - WDTN and WBDT
  • Deb Purman - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Diane Hansen - Spectrum Reach
  • Jeff Schroeder - Spectrum Reach
  • Kerry Collins - Spectrum Reach
  • Mary Cook - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mo Dillon - ABC22/FOX45
  • Randy Rogers - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Shawn MacIntyre - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Terri Hunter - WDTN and WBDT

 

Best Media Buyer

  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It 
  • Helen Mumaw - The Ohlmann Group
  • Linda Ohlmann Kahn - The Ohlmann Group
  • Lori Klens - Market Smart Solutions
  • Mike Pickard - M-P Advertising

 

Best Audio/Video Production Rep

  • Andrew White - Indigo Life
  • Andy Nick - Real Art
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Cody Brown - Real Art
  • Jay Hain - Hain Technical
  • Jim Hausfeld - The Ohlmann Group
  • Kelly Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Kristy Osborn - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Richard Penner - Kern Video Productions
  • Rick Davis - DH Productions
  • Robin Michaels - RobinMedia

 

Best Photography Rep

  • Dan Ingersoll - AGI Studios
  • Geoff Justice - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Greg Glass - AGI Studios
  • John Rossi - John Rossi Photography
  • Julie Noeth - Walling Photography
  • Louie Ferraro - Bella Photographics
  • Mark Werle - School of Advertising Art
  • Nick Falzerano - Nicholas Studios
  • Robin Feld - Robin Feld Photography

 

Best Fulfillment/Mail House Rep

  • Alesia Campbell - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Alicia Quillen - Think Patented
  • Chris McClellan - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Christine Soward - DMS Ink
  • Greg Doherty - Think Patented
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Lorelei Wahlrab - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Mark Kuns - DMS Ink
  • Mary Lewis - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

Best Signage/Exhibit Company Rep

  • Bob Brogan - Fleet Graphics
  • Bre McConnell - Sign Dynamics
  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Jane McCoy - The Digital Fringe
  • Jeff Becht - Sign Dynamics
  • Jenny Ward - Exhibit Concepts
  • Jon Cowell - Select Signs
  • Rick Dobson - Insignia Signs

 

Best Printer Rep

  • Alesia Campbell - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Ben Carter - Creative Impressions
  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Dave Gross - Think Patented
  • Deb Brown - Schuerholz Printing
  • Jeff Osborne - Progressive Printers
  • Jim Kroger - DMS Ink
  • Judd Plattenburg - Oregon Printing Communications
  • Mike Toth - Think Patented
  • Rachael Fahncke 
  • Rhonda McKinzie - Progressive Printers
  • Traci Miller - Progressive Printers

 

Best Large Format Printing Rep

  • Brian Curry - SpeedPro Imaging
  • Chris Charles - Think Patented
  • Jane McCoy - The Digital Fringe
  • Kelly Mardis - Kramer Graphics
  • Mike Killin - Kramer Graphics
  • Rick Dobson - Insignia Signs

 

Best Ad Specialties Rep

  • Ben Bey - Deuce Shirts
  • Brad Sims - WC Sims Co
  • Della Voris - Proforma Vision Marketing
  • Elise Hafenbrack - Think Patented
  • Gary Poeppleman - Champion Apparel & Promotions
  • Jessica Baker - Four Ambition
  • Keli Klorer - LIZard Apparel & Promotions
  • Mark Bromagen - Alley Cat Design
  • Mary Taylor - Yeck Brothers Company
  • Matt Mock - Safeguard
  • Matty Toomb - Shumsky
  • Rhonda Fisher - Edge Point Promotions
  • Scott Driscoll - Pricebuster Promotions

 

Best Print/Specialties Buyer

  • Alison Westfall - Real Art
  • Cheryl Bucholtz - Brimstone and Fire
  • Danielle Smith - Titan Graphics
  • Gary Haschart - The Ohlmann Group
  • Reka Juhasz - Real Art/paperreka
  • Stephanie Falzerano - JSI | Just Say It 

 

Best Ad Agency Rep

  • Alison Westfall - Real Art
  • April Pollock - C-3 Group
  • Chris Wilguess - LMG
  • Danielle Deramo - JSI | Just Say It 
  • Dave McNerney - Think Patented
  • David Bowman - The Ohlmann Group
  • Jayne McDougall - McDougall Marketing Communications
  • Jean Silverstein - Graphica
  • Joe Scott - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Linda Ohlmann Kahn - The Ohlmann Group
  • Matt Arnold - Real Art
  • Matt Zolman - Real Art
  • Mike Pickard - M-P Advertising
  • Phil Neal - LMG
  • Sam Parker - Real Art
  • Tom Immen - Real Art

 

Best Social Media Rep

  • Andy Holt - WDTN and WBDT
  • Brian Glass - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Erin Bakara - School of Advertising Art
  • Grace Jones - Dayton Children's
  • Leah Moon - JSI | Just Say It 
  • Molly Hool - Think Patented
  • Sara Moore - SEA Media
  • Teri Cooper Nichols - Reveal Marketing

 

Best Digital Rep

  • Andy Holt  - WDTN and WBDT
  • Jeff Jamieson - Creative Impressions
  • Joe Scott - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Josh Frederick - Real Art
  • Matt Zolman - Real Art
  • Melissa Ferguson - Ferguson Marketing Solutions
  • Mike Blackney - The Ohlmann Group
  • Mike Pickard - M-P Advertising
  • Mo Dillon - ABC22/FOX45
  • Sam Parker - Real Art
  • Samantha Freels - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Stephanie Kelly - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Todd Korab - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

Educator of the Year

  • Aaron Huffman - Cedarville University
  • Amanda Romero - Sinclair Community College
  • Brent Presley - School of Advertising Art
  • Chuck Gulas - Wright State University
  • Irene Dickey - University of Dayton
  • Justin Combs - Indiana University East
  • Karen Korn - School of Advertising Art
  • Kelly Mercer - School of Advertising Art
  • Sam Parker - Real Art
  • Scott Dawson - Clark State Community College

 

Newcomer of the Year

  • Doug Toles - School of Advertising Art
  • Eli Flannagan - Real Art
  • Jeff Rudolf - C-3 Group
  • Joshua Niemeyer - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Katy Modica - School of Advertising Art
  • Kent Montgomery - The Ohlmann Group
  • Lauren Landes - The Scenery
  • Matt Arnold - Real Art
  • Michael Douglas - WDTN and WBDT
  • Mitch Baker - Boom Crate Studios
  • Wade Dickerson - Cox Media Group Ohio

 

Mike Fariello Unsung Hero Award

  • Alison Schwartz - Lamar Advertising of Dayton
  • Betsy McFaddin - Real Art
  • Brad Cullman - C-3 Group
  • Brian Mercer - Boom Crate Studios
  • Christy Mauch - Better Business Bureau of Dayton/Miami Valley
  • Cory Messer - WDTN and WBDT
  • Craig Patrick - Dot-Click
  • Heather Taylor - Sparkbox
  • Jean Holloway - PSA Airlines
  • Kelly Mercer - School of Advertising Art
  • Kevin Johnson - Cox Media Group Ohio
  • Kristin Schindler - School of Advertising Art
  • Mike Kurtz - UD Media Production Group
  • Nathan Summers - School of Advertising Art
  • Pat Parrish - Parrish Creative
  • Roxann Patrick - The Ohlmann Group
  • Sam Parker - Real Art
  • Sara Farr - School of Advertising Art
  • Sara McCatherine - AAF-Dayton

 

Vendor of the Year

  • Sam Parker - Real Art

 

 

Thanks to our sponsor